2017 Skerries 100 Results – 01/07/2017

Unfortunately I never made it to the 2017 Skerries 100, however that shouldnt stop you getting all the results… and it wont!

The event was dominated by Derek Shiels’ Cookstown Burrows Engineering Suzuki with a hat trick of big bike wins.  Derek McGee’s performance can’t be over looked either with a further three wins added to his tally and the seven laps of 2.9 miles Grand Final (on it’s second attempt, the first being halted by a red flag due to rain) went something like this :

Shiels started in pole and surged off to an impressive lead winning overall by 10 seconds, second place went to Derek McGee, followed by Michael Sweeney.  Newcomer Davey Todd was fourth, Davy Morgan fifth and Graham Kennedy in sixth.

Derek Shiels at the 2017 Skerries 100 on the Cookstown Burrows Engineering Suzuki

Derek Shiels at the 2017 Skerries 100 on the Cookstown Burrows Engineering Suzuki

Full 2017 Skerries Results :

Kennedy Motorcycles 600cc Championship Race :

Kennedy Motorcycles 600cc Championship Race

Kennedy Motorcycles 600cc Championship Race

 

Des D’Arcy Motors OPEN Championship Race :

Des D'Arcy Motors OPEN Championship Race

Des D’Arcy Motors OPEN Championship Race

 

AXA Bikecare – Country Crest Grand Final :

AXA Bikecare - Country Crest Grand Final

AXA Bikecare – Country Crest Grand Final

 

AXA Bikecare – Country Crest Grand Final :

AXA Bikecare - Country Crest Grand Final

AXA Bikecare – Country Crest Grand Final

Junior Support:

1 Joe Loughlin
2 Darren Cooper
3 Michael Browne
4 Oisin Watson
5 Liam Chawke
6 John Byrne
7 Darren O’Rourke
8 Brian Loughlin
9 Ben Mullane
10 Alan Johnson
11 Raymond O’Neill
12 Stephen Morrison
13 Michael Nagle
14 John Cahill

Convent Lane Motors & Robert Farrelly Motors Jun Support Championship Race

Convent Lane Motors & Robert Farrelly Motors Jun Support Championship Race

Classic 350:

1 Ed Manly
2 Barry Davidson
3 Sean Leonard
4 Nigel Moore
5 JA Jones
6 Linton Irwin
7 Gearoid Hoare
8 Ian Thompson
9 Tim Stephenson
10 Roger Chen

HMS Security / HMS - B&V Nurseries Classic 250-350 Championship Race

HMS Security / HMS – B&V Nurseries Classic 250-350 Championship Race

Classic 250:

1 Richard Ford
2 Brian Mateer
3 Philip Shaw
4 Gary Hutton
5 Davy Crawford
6 Ken Parkes
7 Robert Wright

HMS Security / HMS - B&V Nurseries Classic 250-350 Championship Race

HMS Security / HMS – B&V Nurseries Classic 250-350 Championship Race

400:

1 Callum Laidlaw
2 Paul Gartland
3 Steve Tobin
4 Stephen Morrison
5 Alan Johnson
6 Mark Shiels
7 Derek Wilkie
8 Gordon Clarke
9 Aaron Boyd
10 Gerard Cummins

Ollies Place & McNally & Co. Junior 250 / 400 Championship Race

Ollies Place & McNally & Co. Junior 250 / 400 Championship Race

250:

1 Neil Kernohan
2 Paul Robinson
3 John Ella
4 Vic Allan

Ollies Place & McNally & Co. Junior 250 / 400 Championship Race

Ollies Place & McNally & Co. Junior 250 / 400 Championship Race

Open Non Championship:

1 Derek Sheils
2 Michael Sweeney
3 Paul Jordan
4 Davey Todd
5 Graham Kennedy
6 Michael Weldon
7 Kevin Fitzpatrick
8 Alan Connor
9 Sean Connolly
10 Paul Gartland
11 James Chawke
12 Steve Tobin
13 Stephen Casey
14 Noel Carroll

Donnellan Family OPEN Non Championship Race

Donnellan Family OPEN Non Championship Race


Open Non Qualifiers:

1 Stephen McKnight
2 Forest Dunn
3 David Lumsden
4 Paul Williams
5 Andy McPherson
6 Emmett Burke
7 Dennis Booth
8 Billy Mellor
9 John O’Donovan
10 Benjamin Plant

600 NQ

600 NQ

Classic 500:

1 Barry Davidson
2 Ed Manly
3 Tony Willis
4 Alan Bud Jackson
5 Freddie Stewart
6 Gary Jamison
7 JA Jones
8 Patrick Walker
9 David Carleton
10 Howard Guest

ASM & Seaver Family Classic 500cc - 1000cc Championship Race

ASM & Seaver Family Classic 500cc – 1000cc Championship Race

Classic 1000:

1 Robert McCrum
2 Richard Ford
3 Trevor Rufus

ASM & Seaver Family Classic 500cc - 1000cc Championship Race

ASM & Seaver Family Classic 500cc – 1000cc Championship Race

125/Moto 3:

1 Derek McGee
2 Gary Dunlop
3 Nigel Moore
4 Neil Kernohan
5 Sam Johnson
6 Sean Leonard
7 Ronnie Scott
8 Stephen Boyes

Sam Dennigan 125-Moto3 Championship Race

Sam Dennigan 125-Moto3 Championship Race

Super Twins Non Championship:

1 Ben Mullane
2 Jordan McFerran
3 Michael Nagle
4 Des Butler
5 John Byrne
6 Raymond O’Neill
7 Brendan Flynn
8 Tim Stephenson
9 Martin Currams
10 Kevin Ago Murphy
11 Stephen Davison
12 Ian Whearty
13 Lloyd Collins

ST650 Non Championship

ST650 Non Championship

Senior Support:

1 Joe Loughlin
2 David Howard
3 Jonathan Gormley
4 Alan Johnson
5 Andy McPherson
6 Tommy Henry
7 Jordan McFerran
8 Stuart McCann
9 John Cahill
10 George Scott
11 Noel Smith
12 Rodney Little
13 Nigel McAuley
14 Martin Currams

Eddie Reddy - Michael Maher - Smithstown Diner Senior Support Championship Race

Eddie Reddy – Michael Maher – Smithstown Diner Senior Support Championship Race

Super Twins:

1 Derek McGee
2 Michael Sweeney
3 Paul Jordan
4 Michael Weldon
5 James Chawke
6 Michael Browne
7 Oisin Watson
8 Darren Cooper
9 Callum Laidlaw
10 Paul Williams
11 Paul O’Rourke
12 Tommy Henry
13 Damian Horan
14 Philip Crosbie
15 Andy Farrell
16 William Hara
17 Brian Loughlin

C&T Supermarket - The Peoples Race 650 cc Supertwins Race

C&T Supermarket – The Peoples Race 650 cc Supertwins Race

Posted in Events, Motorcycling, Motorsports, Sports, Tourism Tagged with: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*