Up Next : 2019 Munster 100

The Cork Motorcycle Racing and Vintage Club will take us all the way to County Cork, Ireland on the weekend of 3rd & 4th August 2019…

2019 Munster 100 3rd / 4th August 2019
2019 Munster 100 3rd / 4th August 2019

2019 – Course length is 4.6 KM Starting from Killalough Cross – Counter Clockwise.

Check out the Official Munster 100 Website Here : https://cmrvc.ie/munster-100/munster-100-news

Check out the Official Munster 100 Facebook Page Here : https://www.facebook.com/groups/187960038598926/

Check out the Official Munster 100 Twitter Feed Here : https://twitter.com/Munster100RR

Check out all the results and timings from the 2019 Munster 100 : http://tbni.blog/2019/08/05/2019-munster-100-results-cork-road-races/

2019 Armoy Road Races : Results

2019 Armoy Road Races

More Information to follow on completion of the event…

2019 Armoy Road Races : Results : Friday 26th July 2019 :

Friday 26th July 2019 is practice and qualifying day at the 2019 Armoy Road Races.  However to conclude the night we are treated to 2 races, the Senior Support and Supersport Race 1.

After a day of practice were Michael Dunlop took the headlines – turning up on crutches (passed fit and ready to race with the aid of some mini steps) in order to defend his run of seven ‘Race of Legends’ titles.  In the second practice he was right in there with Derek Shiels – who wants to defend his current run of consecutive 2019 race victories.  Tomorrow’s feature race is already setting the scene to be epic.

 

 

The first race of the evening was the Senior Support – Ryan Fenton made his road racing debut and finished in a strong second place behind race favourite from the start Tommy Henry.  Andy McAllister completed the top trio, with Dermot Cleary in fourth.

The supersports had their first race of Armoy and in what must be one of the closest results of all time.  Derek McGee took the win from Paul Jordan by 0.002s.  That is two one thousands of a second!  Michael Sweeney completed the podium with Michael Dunlop taking forth on his MD Racing machine.  Even the timekeeping almost soiled itself – with initially the consensus being that Jordan had taken it at the line.  That was not the case…

2019 : Armoy Road Races : Results : Hilton Car Sales Supersports Race 1
2019 : Armoy Road Races : Results : Hilton Car Sales Supersports Race 1
 So a great start to the 2019 Armoy Road Races – and an amazing set up for tomorrow – now we just have to keep our fingers crossed that the Met Office Yellow Warning for heavy rain misses us!
2019 : Armoy Road Races : Results : Armoy Construction / PES Senior Support Race
2019 : Armoy Road Races : Results : Armoy Construction / PES Senior Support Race
2019 : Armoy Road Races : Results : Hilton Car Sales Supersports Race 1
2019 : Armoy Road Races : Results : Hilton Car Sales Supersports Race 1

2019 Armoy Road Races : Results : Saturday 27th July 2019 :

Read more2019 Armoy Road Races : Results

2019 Faugheen 50 : Results

2019 Faugheen 50 : Derek Shiels
  2019 Faugheen 50 : Derek Shiels : Photo Credit – Road Racing Daily

Photo Credit : Road Racing Daily | Road Racing Daily Website | Road Racing Daily Twitter Feed

Click Here for the Faugheen 50 Official Website

Click Here for the Faugheen 50 Official FaceBook Page

Click Here for the Faugheen 50 Official Twitter 

The Irish National Road Racing Calendar returned to County Tipperary, Ireland for the 2019 Faugheen 50 Race Races – held over the weekend of 20th & 21st July 2019.

The first race of the day was the Senior Support Race.  In a touching gesture pole position was left empty in memory of fallen rider Darren Keys who lost his life at the the 2019 Walderstown Road Races.

Dermot Cleary won the race from the second group, Tommy Henry who controlled the first group came second by half a second.  Darragh Trappe took the third step on the podium.

Next up was the first super bike race.  McGee and Shiels (as you would expect this season) were battling for the top spot int his one.  McGee led the whole race until the final blink of an eye when Shiels took the win at the line by 0.051 seconds.  Micko Sweeney took third 0.142 seconds behind McGee in a unbelievably close race.

The 400s and Moto 3 and 125s all went out in the same race, starting in their own separate classes.

Melissa Kennedy taking the second spot, behind Derek McGee’s ex-GP  with her brother taking third.

https://twitter.com/Milliee30/status/1152940322541977600

The Junior Classics race was won in a dominating performance by Edward Manly, Brian Mateer and Mick Brady filled the podium in second and third respectively.

The 600cc machines only had 10 entrants but in what was always going to be a really tight race  (during qualifying the top five were only separated by 1 second)  Derek McGee took the win from Michael Browne by 0.958 seconds.  Micko Sweeney took third.

https://twitter.com/AHardyBreed/status/1152906058920321024

The Junior Support Race was red flagged twice and was declared null and void.

Supertwins were next on the circuit.  Sweeney, McGee and Chalke were battling hard, however Derek McGee retired on lap 4 leaving the victory to Sweeney by 6.785 seconds over James Chalke.  Darryl Tweed took the third spot from the second group.

In the Senior Classics Race Richard Ford took the win over John Leigh Pemberton and Ian Thompson in third.

The penultimate race of the day was the Senior Support Non-Championship Race.  In a very tight hotly contested race at the top Tommy Henry took the win from Andy McAllister the pair only separated by 0.328 seconds. Darragh Trappe filled the podium taking the third spot.

The Grand Final was a six lap superbike race and like the first superbike race of the day this one was tight.  The leader changed more times than the outfits at a Lady GaGa Concert.  (I get a lot of racing fans won’t get that reference – but it mean a lot.)  McGee, Shiels and Sweeney fought for the win on every fraction of a mile of every lap, by the end the rider to take top spot was Derek Shiels, followed by Derek McGee and Michael Sweeney in third.  0.672 seconds separated the top three!  An unbelievable final race that finished the Faugheen 50 Road Races just after 2.30pm.

2019 Faugheen 50 : Senior Suport Championship Race
2019 Faugheen 50 : Senior Suport Championship Race
2019 Faugheen 50 : Superbike Race 1 : OPEN Championship Race
2019 Faugheen 50 : Superbike Race 1 : OPEN Championship Race
2019 Faugheen 50 : Superbike Race 1 : 250cc/400cc & Moto 3 / 125cc Race
2019 Faugheen 50 : Superbike Race 1 : 250cc/400cc & Moto 3 / 125cc Race
2019 Faugheen 50 : Classic 250-350 Championship Race
2019 Faugheen 50 : Classic 250-350 Championship Race
2019 Faugheen 50 : 600cc Championship Race
2019 Faugheen 50 : 600cc Championship Race

Race was red flagged twice and declared null and void.

No race results from 21/07/2019.

2019 Faugheen 50 : Supertwins Championship Race
2019 Faugheen 50 : Supertwins Championship Race
2019 Faugheen 50 : Senior Classics Race
2019 Faugheen 50 : Senior Classics Race
2019 Faugheen 50 : Senior Support Non-Championship Race
2019 Faugheen 50 : Senior Support Non-Championship Race
2019 Faugheen 50 : Grand Final
2019 Faugheen 50 : Grand Final

The Open 2019 : Tee-Off Times

The Open 2019

Northern Ireland’s Darren Clarke will hit the opening tee shot at the Open Championship at Royal Portrush, with Rory McIlroy among the early starters.

McIlroy, who set the course record of 61 at Portrush aged 16, starts his quest to win a second Open at 10:09.

Three-time champion Tiger Woods, who won his 15th major at the Masters in April, is out at 15:10.

World number one Brooks Koepka, who won the US PGA Championship in May and finished second at both the Masters and US Open this year, is out at 13:04.

Source : https://www.bbc.co.uk/sport/golf/48992961

All times BST, (a) denotes amateurs

06:35 Charley Hoffman (US), Darren Clarke (NI), James Sugrue (a) (Ire)

06:46 Emiliano Grillo (Arg), Sung Kang (Kor), Thomas Thurloway (a) (Eng)

06:57 Andy Sullivan (Eng), Christiaan Bezuidenhout (SA), Alexander Levy (Fra)

07:08 Zander Lombard (SA), Chan Kim (US), Brandon Wu (a) (US)

07:19 Richard Sterne (SA), Romain Langasque (Fra), Matthias Schmid (a) (Ger)

07:30 Matthew Fitzpatrick (Eng), Padraig Harrington (Irl), Andrew Putnam (US)

07:41 Eddie Pepperell (Eng), Bubba Watson (US), Rafael Cabrera-Bello (Spa)

07:52 Phil Mickelson (US), Shane Lowry (Ire), Branden Grace (SA)

08:03 Mike Lorenzo-Vera (Fra), Alex Noren (Swe), Sam Locke (Sco)

08:14 Webb Simpson (US), Sergio Garcia (Spa), Cheng-Tsung Pan (Tpe)

08:25 Ryan Palmer (US), Andrea Pavan (Ita), Dylan Frittelli (SA)

08:36 Kyle Stanley (US), Robert Macintyre (Sco), Andrew Johnston (Eng)

08:47 Mikko Korhonen (Fin), Oliver Wilson (Eng), Curtis Knipes (a) (Eng)

09:03 Sungjae Im (Kor), Ian Poulter (Eng), Kiradech Aphibarnrat (Tha)

09:14 Henrik Stenson (Swe), Xander Schauffele (US), Graeme McDowell (NI)

09:25 Haotong Li (Chn), Russell Knox (Sco), Bernd Wiesberger (Aut)

09:36 Connor Syme (Sco), Jason Kokrak (US), Austin Connelly (Can)

09:47 Zach Johnson (US), David Duval (US), Corey Conners (Can)

09:58 Bryson DeChambeau (US), Francesco Molinari (Ita), Adam Scott (Aus)

10:09 Gary Woodland (US), Rory McIlroy (NI), Paul Casey (Eng)

10:20 Rickie Fowler (US), Kevin Kisner (US), Hideki Matsuyama (Jpn)

10:31 Si Woo Kim (Kor), Jim Furyk (US), Jimmy Walker (US)

10:42 Luke List (US), Alexander Bjork (Swe), Paul Waring (Eng)

10:53 Shugo Imahira (Jpn), Nate Lashley (US), Benjamin Hebert (Fra)

11:04 Mikumu Horikawa (Jpn), Callum Shinkwin (Eng), Garrick Porteous (Eng)

11:15 Matthew Baldwin (Eng), Prom Meesawat (Tha), Jack Senior (Eng)

11:36 Joaquin Niemann (Chi), Tom Lehman (US), Miguel Angel Jimenez (Spa)

11:47 Byeong-Hun An (Kor), Jorge Campillo (Spa), Chris Wood (Eng)

11:58 Joel Dahmen (US), Adri Arnaus (Spa), Dimitrios Papadatos (Aus)

12:09 Rory Sabbatini (Svk), Stewart Cink (US), Inn-choon Hwang (Kor)

12:20 Erik Van Rooyen (SA), Kurt Kitayama (US), Jake McLeod (Aus)

12:31 Shaun Norris (SA), Ryan Fox (NZ), Dong-kyu Jang (Kor)

12:42 Keith Mitchell (US), Tyrrell Hatton (Eng), Thomas Pieters (Bel)

12:53 Justin Thomas (US), Tommy Fleetwood (Eng), Thorbjorn Olesen (Den)

13:04 Louis Oosthuizen (SA), Brooks Koepka (US), Shubhankar Sharma (Ind)

13:15 Billy Horschel (US), Jazz Janewattananond (Tha), Aaron Wise (US)

13:26 Jordan Spieth (US), Marc Leishman (Aus), Danny Willett (Eng)

13:37 Cameron Smith (Aus), Adam Hadwin (Can), David Lipsky (US)

13:48 Chez Reavie (US), Paul Lawrie (Sco), Justin Harding (SA)

14:04 Tom Lewis (Eng), Takumi Kanaya (a) (Jpn), Brandon Stone (SA)

14:15 Lucas Glover (US), Joost Luiten (Ned), Nino Bertasio (Ita)

14:26 J.B. Holmes (US), Ernie Els (SA), Abraham Ancer (Mex)

14:37 Brandt Snedeker (US), Lee Westwood (Eng), Brian Harman (US)

14:48 Justin Rose (Eng), Tony Finau (US), Lucas Bjerregaard (Den)

14:59 Dustin Johnson (US), Jason Day (Aus), Keegan Bradley (US)

15:10 Tiger Woods (US), Matt Wallace (Eng), Patrick Reed (US)

15:21 Patrick Cantlay (US), Jon Rahm (Spa), Matt Kuchar (US)

15:32 Kevin Streelman (US), Doc Redman (US), Robert Rock (Eng)

15:43 Yuta Ikeda (Jpn), Adrian Otaegui (Spa), Isidro Benitez (Mex)

15:54 Patton Kizzire (US), Sang Hyun Park (Kor), Yuki Inamori (Jpn)

16:05 Yoshinori Fujimoto (Jpn), Doyeob Mun (Kor), Andrew Wilson (Eng)

16:16 Gunn Charoenkul (Tha), Yosuke Asaji (Jpn), Ashton Turner (Eng)

06:35 Joaquin Niemann (Chi), Tom Lehman (US), Miguel Angel Jimenez (Spa)

06:46 Byeong-Hun An (Kor), Jorge Campillo (Spa), Chris Wood (Eng)

06:57 Joel Dahmen (US), Adri Arnaus (Spa), Dimitrios Papadatos (Aus)

07:08 Rory Sabbatini (Svk), Stewart Cink (US), Inn-choon Hwang (Kor)

07:19 Erik Van Rooyen (SA), Kurt Kitayama (US), Jake McLeod (Aus)

07:30 Shaun Norris (SA), Ryan Fox (NZ), Dong-kyu Jang (Kor)

07:41 Keith Mitchell (US), Tyrrell Hatton (Eng), Thomas Pieters (Bel)

07:52 Justin Thomas (US), Tommy Fleetwood (Eng), Thorbjorn Olesen (Den)

08:03 Louis Oosthuizen (SA), Brooks Koepka (US), Shubhankar Sharma (Ind)

08:14 Billy Horschel (US), Jazz Janewattananond (Tha), Aaron Wise (US)

08:25 Jordan Spieth (US), Marc Leishman (Aus), Danny Willett (Eng)

08:36 Cameron Smith (Aus), Adam Hadwin (Can), David Lipsky (US)

08:47 Paul Lawrie (Sco), Chez Reavie (US), Justin Harding (SA)

09:03 Tom Lewis (Eng), Takumi Kanaya (a) (Jpn), Brandon Stone (SA)

09:14 Lucas Glover (US), Joost Luiten (Ned), Nino Bertasio (Ita)

09:25 Ernie Els (SA), JB Holmes (US), Abraham Ancer (Mex)

09:36 Lee Westwood (Eng), Brandt Snedeker (US), Brian Harman (US)

09:47 Justin Rose (Eng), Tony Finau (US), Lucas Bjerregaard (Den)

09:58 Jason Day (Aus), Dustin Johnson (US), Keegan Bradley (US)

10:09 Matt Wallace (Eng), Tiger Woods (US), Patrick Reed (US)

10:20 Jon Rahm (Spa), Patrick Cantlay (US), Matt Kuchar (US)

10:31 Doc Redman (US), Kevin Streelman (US), Robert Rock (Eng)

10:42 Adrian Otaegui (Spa), Yuta Ikeda (Jpn), Isidro Benitez (Mex)

10:53 Patton Kizzire (US), Sang Hyun Park (Kor), Yuki Inamori (Jpn)

11:04 Yoshinori Fujimoto (Jpn), Doyeob Mun (Kor), Andrew Wilson (Eng)

11:15 Yosuke Asaji (Jpn), Gunn Charoenkul (Tha), Ashton Turner (Eng)

11:36 James Sugrue (a) (Ire), Darren Clarke (NI), Charley Hoffman (US)

11:47 Emiliano Grillo (Arg), Sung Kang (Kor), Thomas Thurloway (a) (Eng)

11:58 Andy Sullivan (Eng), Christiaan Bezuidenhout (SA), Alexander Levy (Fra)

12:09 Zander Lombard (SA), Chan Kim (US), Brandon Wu (a) (US)

12:20 Richard Sterne (SA), Romain Langasque (Fra), Matthias Schmid (a) (Ger)

12:31 Matthew Fitzpatrick (Eng), Padraig Harrington (Ire), Andrew Putnam (US)

12:42 Eddie Pepperell (Eng), Bubba Watson (US), Rafael Cabrera-Bello (Spa)

12:53 Phil Mickelson (US), Shane Lowry (Ire), Branden Grace (SA)

13:04 Mike Lorenzo-Vera (Fra), Alex Noren (Swe), Sam Locke (Sco)

13:15 Webb Simpson (US), Sergio Garcia (Spa), Cheng-Tsung Pan (Tai)

13:26 Ryan Palmer (US), Andrea Pavan (Ita), Dylan Frittelli (SA)

13:37 Kyle Stanley (US), Robert Macintyre (Sco), Andrew Johnston (Eng)

13:48 Oliver Wilson (Eng), Mikko Korhonen (Fin), Curtis Knipes (a) (Eng)

14:04 Sungjae Im (Kor), Ian Poulter (Eng), Kiradech Aphibarnrat (Tha)

14:15 Henrik Stenson (Swe), Xander Schauffele (US), Graeme McDowell (NI)

14:26 Russell Knox (Sco), Haotong Li (Chn), Bernd Wiesberger (Aut)

14:37 Jason Kokrak (US), Connor Syme (Sco), Austin Connelly (Can)

14:48 Zach Johnson (US), David Duval (US), Corey Conners (Can)

14:59 Francesco Molinari (Ita), Bryson DeChambeau (US), Adam Scott (Aus)

15:10 Rory McIlroy (NI), Gary Woodland (US), Paul Casey (Eng)

15:21 Kevin Kisner (US), Rickie Fowler (US), Hideki Matsuyama (Jpn)

15:32 Jim Furyk (US), Si Woo Kim (Kor), Jimmy Walker (US)

15:43 Alexander Bjork (Swe), Luke List (US), Paul Waring (Eng)

15:54 Shugo Imahira (Jpn), Nate Lashley (US), Benjamin Hebert (Fra)

16:05 Mikumu Horikawa (Jpn), Callum Shinkwin (Eng), Garrick Porteous (Eng)

16:16 Prom Meesawat (Tha), Matthew Baldwin (Eng), Jack Senior (Eng)

When the golf is over for the day make sure to hang about the glorious North Coast – there is loads more to see and do…

The Open 2019 : Events

2019 Walderstown Road Races : Statement re Darren Keys 14/07/2019

Statement from AMRCC:

The Directors, Management and Club Members of the Armoy Motorcycle Road Racing Club are devastated to hear about the death of Darren Keys after he was involved in an incident in today’s Senior Support Race at Walderstown.

After making his road racing debut in Armoy back in 2016, Darren was really making a name for himself on the Irish National scene. A proper gentleman both on and off the bike. He was loved by everyone in the paddock – felllow riders, officals and fans alike. A bright talent taken much too soon and he will be greatly missed.

Our deepest sympathy goes to Darren’s wife Justine, daughter Molly, son Charlie, family, friends and the team at this very sad time. Our thoughts and prayers are with you all.

RIP #94

Darren Keys 2019
Darren Keys 2019
Darren Keys 2019
Darren Keys 2019

2019 Walderstown Road Races Results :

Derek Shiels at Walderstown 2019 / Photo credit: Donal Glackin
Derek Shiels at Walderstown 2019 / Photo credit: Donal Glackin

Unfortunately the event has been abandoned after the opening super bike race which Derek Shiels took from Michael Sweeney in second and Derek McGee in third (welcome back Derek McGee).

McGee had a big lead at the end of the first but overshot a corner and came back into the mix in fourth and managed to pull himself back onto the podium at the last minute snatching the final step from Thomas Maxwell.

2019 Walderstown : Open Championship Race
2019 Walderstown : Open Championship Race
2019 Walderstown : Open Championship Race (By Class)
2019 Walderstown : Open Championship Race (By Class)

2019 Southern 100 Results :

Southern 100 : Race Results
Southern 100 : Race Results

The 2019 Isle of Man Southern 100 ran from Monday 8th July 2018 – Thursday 11th July 2019.

The official website can be found here : https://southern100.com

Full timings from the practice sessions are available on the Official Website

Wednesday 10th July 2019 : Results

Ellan Vannin Fuels Senior Race
Ellan Vannin Fuels Senior Race
JCK Ltd 600cc B Race 1
JCK Ltd 600cc B Race 1
Mike Kerruish Plumbing 250/650cc Race
Mike Kerruish Plumbing 250/650cc Race
Radcliffe Butchers 600cc Race
Radcliffe Butchers 600cc Race

Thursday 11th July 2019 : Results

Ace Hire Sidecar Race
Ace Hire Sidecar Race
GH Corlett Solo Founders Race
GH Corlett Solo Founders Race
Hunts Motorcycles Solo Championship Race
Hunts Motorcycles Solo Championship Race
Bettridges of Foxdale Car Sales 600cc Challenge Race
Bettridges of Foxdale Car Sales 600cc Challenge Race
Daryl Blake Construction Sidecar Championship Race
Daryl Blake Construction Sidecar Championship Race
Island Aggregate Senior Race
Island Aggregate Senior Race

Toggle Content

Station Garage Sidecar Consolation Race
Station Garage Sidecar Consolation Race
JCK Ltd 600cc Race B
JCK Ltd 600cc RaceJCK Ltd 600cc Race B
Ocean Motor Village 250/650cc Race
Ocean Motor Village 250/650cc Race
S and S Motors 600cc Race
S and S Motors 600cc Race