2018 Macau Results : Motorcycles

2018 Macau GP Results
2018 Macau GP Results

2018 Macau Results : (Motorcycles)

The 2018 road racing season officially ends at the Macau Grand Prix.  With bikes, supercars and race cars all battling (of course not at the same time) on one of the most extreme and dangerous circuits on the planet.

Check out the official website here : https://www.macau.grandprix.gov.mo/en/

Here you will find all the practice sessions, qualifying sessions, race results and timings from the 52nd Suncity Macau Motorcycle Grand Prix (2018) :

When reading the results below the following format applies : 

Position : Rider Number : Rider Name : Nationality : Team : Motorcycle : Race Time : Laps Completed : Fastest Lap Average Speed (km/h) : Best Lap Time : Best Lap Number
Best Lap: 2:25.005 (151.9 km/h), (No 88) Peter Hickman

1 88 Peter Hickman GBR Aspire-Ho by Bathams Racing BMW S1000RR 00:19:31.386 8 – 151.9 2:25.005 4

2 8 Michael Rutter GBR Aspire-Ho by Bathams Racing Honda RC213V 00:19:32.181 8 0.795 0.795 151.8 2:25.130 8

3 40 Martin Jessopp GBR Tak Chun Group by PBM Ducati Panigale 1199 00:19:38.820 8 7.434 6.639 150.7 2:26.139 3

4 99 Danny Webb GBR MGM by Penz13 BMW Penz13-1 00:19:39.554 8 8.168 0.734 151.0 2:25.841 2

5 7 Gary Johnson GBR Briggs Equipment Kawasaki Kawasaki ZX10-RR 00:19:40.498 8 9.112 0.944 150.6 2:26.253 4

6 50 Horst Saiger AUT Saiger-Racing Yamaha R1 00:19:49.598 8 18.212 9.100 149.3 2:27.540 2

7 20 David Johnson AUS PR Racing BMW S1000RR 00:19:54.125 8 22.739 4.527 149.3 2:27.514 2

8 82 Derek Sheils IRL MGM by Penz13 BMW Penz13-I 00:19:59.114 8 27.728 4.989 148.1 2:28.704 8

9 74 Davey Todd GBR PuraGlobe Syntainics Racing Oil by Penz13 BMW Penz13-1 00:20:00.128 8 28.742 1.014 148.7 02:28.1 2

10 4 John McGuinness GBR Tak Chun Group by PBM Ducati Panigale 1199 20:03.9 8 32.564 3.822 148.0 2:28.833 7

11 45 Marek Cerveny CZE Wepol Racing BMW Penz13-1 00:20:15.785 8 44.399 11.835 146.3 2:30.536 4

12 62 Sam West GBR PRL/OHA Motorsport BMW S1000RR 00:20:16.153 8 44.767 0.368 146.9 2:29.888 5

13 65 Michael Sweeney IRL Martin Jones Racing BMW HP4 00:20:28.681 8 57.295 12.528 145.4 2:31.427 7

14 22 Paul Jordan GBR Dafabet Devitt Racing Kawasaki ZX10-RR 002029.107 8 57.721 0.426 145.1 2:31.840 4

15 34 Ben Wylie GBR Bimota Racing/ Amore Moto Bimota BB3 00:20:29.334 8 57.948 0.227 145.6 2:31.286 5

16 77 Phillip Crowe GBR Handtrans JCR Racing BMW S1000RR 002029.939 8 58.553 0.605 145.8 2:31.068 6

17 38 Emo Kostamo FIN Markka Racing by Penz13 BMW S1000RR 00:20:34.110 8 1:02.724 4.171 145.0 2:31.939 7

18 44 Rob Hodson GBR JGH Racing BMW S1000RR 00:20:34.514 8 1:03.128 0.404 145.6 2:31.239 7

19 14 Andre Pires PRT Team FastBike/Beauty Machines Yamaha R1 00:20:46.364 8 1:14.978 11.850 143.3 2:33.723 8

20 67 Dominic Herbertson GBR Dafabet Devitt Racing Kawasaki ZX10-RR 00:20:49.429 8 1:18.043 3.065 143.4 2:33.563 8

21 104 Daley Mathison GBR Wepol Racing BMW Penz13-1 00:20:52.904 8 1:21.518 3.475 142.8 2:34.252 8

22 182 Xavier Denis FRA PerformanX Racing BMW S1000RR 00:21:07.621 8 1:36.235 14.717 140.7 2:36.576 3

23 54 Steve Heneghan IRL Reactive Parts.com Ducati Panigale V4 00:18:27.595 7 1 Lp 1 Lp 142.5 2:34.533 5

24 9 Craig Neve GBR C N Racing BMW S1000RR 00:21:01.109 7 1 Lp 2:33.514 141.8 2:35.299 5

NOT CLASSIFIED (Requirements : Must cross the finishing line or 75% of number of laps of leader = 6 laps)

71 Davy Morgan GBR DM71 BMW S1000RR 00:08:38.166 3 5 Lp 4 Lp 133.1 2:45.503 2

26 26 Didier Grams DEU G8G Motorsport by BMW Matorrad BMW S1000RR 00:05:55.030 2 6 Lp 1 Lp 0

Best Lap: 2:25.005 (151.9 km/h), (No 88) Peter Hickman

1 88 Peter Hickman GBR Aspire-Ho by Bathams Racing BMW S1000RR 14 2:23.904 11 153.1 2:23.872

2 8 Michael Rutter GBR Aspire-Ho by Bathams Racing Honda RC213V 13 2:25.044 12 1.140 1.140 151.8 2:25.002

3 40 Martin Jessopp GBR Tak Chun Group by PBM Ducati Panigale 1199 14 2:25.356 14 1.452 0.312 151.5 2:25.118

4 7 Gary Johnson GBR Briggs Equipment Kawasaki Kawasaki ZX1ORR 14 2:25.733 12 1.829 0.377 151.1 2:25 525

5 99 Danny Webb GBR MGM by Penz13 BMW Penz13-I 14 2:26.352 11 2.448 0.619 150.5 2:25.770

6 50 Horst Saiger AUT Saiger-Racing Yamaha R1 15 2:27.247 14 3.343 0.895 149.6 2:27179

7 20 David Johnson AUS PR Racing BMW S1000RR 13 2:27.545 9 3.641 0.298 149.3 2:27.439

8 4 John McGuinness GBR Tak Chun Group by PBM Ducati Panigale 1199 14 2:27.601 12 3.697 0.056 149.2 2:27.454

9 82 Derek Shells IRL MGM by Penz13 BMW Penz13-I 13 2:27.814 12 3.910 0.213 149.0 2:27.429

10 62 Sam West GBR PRL/OHA Motorsport BMW S1000RR 15 2:28.690 13 4.786 0.876 148.1 2:28.415

11 74 Davey Todd GBR PuraGlobe Syntainics Racing Oil by Penz13 BMW Penz13-1 11 2:29.423 7 5.519 0.733 147.4 2:28.988

12 26 Didier Grams DEU G8G Motorsport by BMW Motorrad BMW S1000RR 12 2:29.448 9 5.544 0.025 147.4 2:28.955

13 45 Marek Cerveny CZE Wepol Racing BMW Penz13-I 12 2:29.985 9 6.081 0.537 146.8 2:29.362

14 65 Michael Sweeney IRL Martin Jones Racing BMW HP4 14 2:30.577 13 6.673 0.592 146.3 2:30.479

15 34 Ben Wylie GBR Bimota Racing/ Amore Moto Bimota BB3 13 2:30.776 11 6.872 0.199 146.1 2:30.502

16 38 Emo Kostamo FIN Markka Racing by Penz13 BMW S1000RR 14 2:30.993 14 7.089 0.217 145.9 2:30.596

17 22 Paul Jordan GBR Dafabet Devitt Racing Kawasaki ZX10-RR 13 2:31.195 12 7.291 0.202 145.7 2:31,106

18 44 Rob Hodson GBR JGH Racing BMW S1000RR 13 2:31.767 12 7.863 0.572 145.1 2:30.938

19 77 Phillip Crowe GBR Handtrans JCR Racing BMW S1000RR 14 2:32.027 10 8.123 0.260 144.9 2:31.771

20 54 Steve Heneghan IRL Reactive Parts.com Ducati Panigale V4 11 2:32.162 7 8.258 0.135 144.7 2:32.064

21 14 Andre Pires PRT Team FastBike/Beauty Machines Yamaha R1 15 2:33.841 11 9.937 1.679 143.2 2:33.221

22 9 Craig Neve GBR C N Racing BMW S1000RR 13 2:34.517 10 10.613 0.676 142.5 2:33.950

23 67 Dominic Herbertson GBR Dafabet Devitt Racing Kawasaki ZX10-RR 12 2:34.819 10 10.915 0.302 142.3 2:33.994

24 104 Daley Mathison GBR Wepol Racing BMW Penz13-I 11 2:35.973 10 12.069 1.154 141.2 2:35.181

25 71 Davy Morgan GBR DM71 BMW S1000RR 14 2:37.958 10 14.054 1.985 139.4 2:37.958

NOT CLASSIFIED (Requirements : 110% of best lab of leader = 2:38.294)

26 182 Xavier Denis FRA PerformanX Racing BMW S1000RR 15 2:38.469 13 14.565 0.511 139.0 2:38.067

NO TIME

27 49 Raul Torras ESP Raul Torras Racing by Martimotos Yamaha R1 0 – 0

28 55 Andrew Dudgeon IMN VRS Racing BMW S1000RR 0 – 0

Best Lap: 2:25.429 (151.4 km/h), (No. 88) Peter Hickman

1 88 Peter Hickman GBR Aspire-Ho by Bathams Racing BMW S1000RR 15 2:25.429 12     151.4. 2:24.896

2 8 Michael Rutter GBR Aspire-Ho by Bathams Racing Honda RC213V 14 2:26.378 6 0.949. 0.949 150.5. 2:25.913

3 99 Danny Webb GBR MGM by Penz13 BMW Penz13-I 14 2:28.010 8 2.581. 1.632. 148.8. 2:27.480

4 40 Martin Jessopp GBR Tak Chun Group by PBM Ducati Panigale 1199 12 2:28.746 4 3.317. 0.736. 148.1. 2:28.258

5 7 Gary Johnson GBR Briggs Equipment Kawasaki Kawasaki ZX10-RR 14 2:28.829 9 3.400. 0.083. 148.0. 2:28.299

6 50 Horst Saiger AUT Saiger-Racing Yamaha R1 15 2:28.885 14 3.456. 0.056. 147.9. 2:28.762

7 20 David Johnson AUS PR Racing BMW S1000RR 14 229.28.8 12 3.859. 0.403. 147.5. 2:29.221

8 82 Derek Sheils IRL MGM by Penz13 BMW Penz13-I 11 2:29.358 10 3.929. 0.070. 147.5. 2:29.325

9 4 John McGuinness GBR Tak Chun Group by PBM Ducati Panigale 1199 14 2:29.571 13 4.142. 0.213. 147.3. 2:29.342

10 26 Didier Grams DEU G&G Motorsport by BMW Motorrad BMW S1000RR 14 2:31.146 12 5.717. 1.575. 145.7. 2:31.146

11 62 Sam West GBR PRLIOHA Motorsport BMW S1000RR 15 2:31.685 11 6.256. 0.539 145.2. 2:30.781

12 74 Davey Todd GBR PuraGlobe Syntainics Racing Oil by Penz13 BMW Penz13-I 13 2:32.676 13 7.247. 0.991 144.3. 2:32.508

13 45 Marek Cerveny CZE Wepol Racing BMW Penz13-I 13 2:33.193 5 7.764. 0.517 143.8. 2:32.629

14 65 Michael Sweeney IRL Martin Jones Racing BMW HP4 14 2:34.137 6 8.708. 0.944 142.9. 2:33.423

15 22 Paul Jordan GBR Dafabet Devitt Racing Kawasaki ZX10-RR 14 2:34.633 14 9.204. 0.496 142.4. 2:34.311

16 34 Ben Wylie GBR Bimota Racing/ Amore Moto Bimota BB3 10 2:35.159 8 9.730. 0.526 141.9. 2.34.473

17 38 Emo Kostamo FIN Markka Racing by Penz13 BMW S1000RR 13 2:35.564 7 10.135. 0.405 141.6. 2:35.303

18 77 Phillip Crowe GBR Handtrans JCR Racing BMW S1000RR 13 2:35.801 13 10.372. 0.237 141.4. 2:35.655

19 54 Steve Heneghan IRL Reactive Parts.com Ducati Panigale V4 14 2:35.908 8 10.479. 0.107 141.3. 2:34.898

20 14 Andre Pires PRT Team FastBike/Beauty Machines Yamaha R1 12 2:38.028 12 12.599. 2.120 139.4. 2:37.710

21 44 Rob Hodson GBR JGH Racing BMW S1000RR 14 2:38.339 14 12.910. 0.311 139.1. 2:37.728

22 104 Daley Mathison GBR Wepol Racing BMW Penz13-I 12 2:38.767 12 13.338. 0.428 138.7. 2:38.374

23 182 Xavier Denis FRA PerformanX Racing BMW S1000RR 16 2:38.997 16 13.568. 0.230 138.5. 2:38.959

NOT CLASSIFIED (Requirements: 110% of best lap of leader = 2:39.971)                

24 67 Dominic Herbertson GBR Dafabet Devitt Racing Kawasaki ZX10-RR 12 2:40.042 11 14.613. 1.045. 137.6. 2:39.689

25 9 Craig Neve GBR C N Racing BMW S1000RR 15 2:41.549 14 16.120. 1.507. 136.3. 2.41.308

26 71 Davy Morgan GBR DM71 BMW S1000RR 12 2:41.554 11 16.125. 0.005. 136.3. 2:40.269

NO TIME                

27 49 Raul Torras ESP Raul Torras Racing by Martimotos Yamaha R1   –    

28 55 Andrew Dudgeon IMN VRS Racing BMW S1000RR 0 –  

1 8 Michael RUTTER GBR Aspire-Ho by Bathams Racing Honda RC213V 9 2:29.232 8 – – 147.6 2:29.059

2 88 Peter HICKMAN GBR Aspire-Ho by Bathams Racing BMW S1000RR 8 2:30.434 7 1.202 1.202 146.4 2:30.052

3 40 Martin JESSOPP GBR Tak Chun Group by PBM Ducati Panigale 1199 8 2:30.535 7 1.303 0.101 146.3 2:30.226

4 50 Horst SAIGER AUT Saiger-Racing Yamaha R1 7 2:32.415 7 3.183 1.880 144.5 2:32.183

5 20 David JOHNSON AUS PR Racing BMW S1000RR 8 2:32.513 7 3.281 0.098 144.4 2:32.156

6 99 Danny WEBB GBR MGM by Penz13 BMW Penz13-I 8 2:32.704 8 3.472 0.191 144.2 2:32.704

7 99 Danny WEBB GBR MGM by Penz13 BMW Penz13-I 7 2:32.964 7 3.732 0.260 144.0 2:32.964

8 45 Marek CERVENY CZE Wepol Racing by Penz13 BMW Penz13-I 8 2:34.036 7 4.804 1.072 143.0 2:33.797

9 62 Sam WEST GBR PRL/OHA Motorsport BMW S1000RR 7 2:35.719 7 6.487 1.683 141.4 2:35.719

10 26 Didier GRAMS DEU G&G Motorsport by BMW Motorrad BMW S1000RR 8 2:36.314 7 7.082 0.595 140.9 2:34.496

11 4 John MCGUINNESS GBR Tak Chun Group by PBM Ducati Panigale 1199 8 2:36.422 7 7.190 0.108 140.8 2:34.406

12 65 Michael SWEENEY IRL Martin Jones Racing BMW HP4 9 2:36.504 6 7.272 0.082 140.7 2:36.289

13 7 Gary JOHNSON GBR Briggs Equipment Kawasaki Kawasaki ZX10RR 7 2:37.167 6 7.935 0.663 140.1 2:36.468

14 14 André PIRES PRT Team FastBike/Beauty Machines Yamaha R1 8 2:37.543 8 8.311 0.376 139.8 2:37.543

15 34 Ben WYLIE GBR Bimota Racing/ Amore Moto Bimota BB3 8 2:37.988 8 8.756 0.445 139.4 2:37.880

16 74 Davey TODD GBR PuraGlobe Syntainics Racing Oil by Penz13 BMW Penz13-I 6 2:38.145 6 8.913 0.157 139.3 2:38.145

17 54 Steve HENEGHAN IRL Reactive Parts.com Ducati Panigale V4 8 2:38.252 7 9.020 0.107 139.2 2:38.011

18 22 Paul JORDAN GBR Dafabet Devitt Racing Kawasaki ZX10-RR 7 2:38.894 5 9.662 0.642 138.6 2:38.058

19 71 Davy MORGAN GBR DM71 BMW S1000RR 9 2:40.991 8 11.759 2.097 136.8 2:40.871

20 55 Andrew DUDGEON IMN VRS Racing BMW S1000RR 2 2:41.291 2 12.059 0.300 136.5 2:41.291

21 77 Phillip CROWE GBR Handtrans JCR Racing BMW S1000RR 8 2:41.761 8 12.529 0.470 136.2 2:41.303

22 182 Xavier DENIS FRA PerformanX Racing BMW S1000RR 8 2:44.904 8 15.672 3.143 133.6 2:44.548

23 104 Daley MATHISON GBR Wepol Racing by Penz13 BMW Penz13-I 7 2:47.281 7 18.049 2.377 131.7 2:47.281

24 44 Rob HODSON GBR JGH Racing BMW S1000RR 9 2:47.588 9 18.356 0.307 131.4 2:46.785

25 67 Dominic HERBERTSON GBR Dafabet Devitt Racing Kawasaki ZX10-RR 7 2:47.639 5 18.407 0.051 131.4 2:46.525

26 9 Craig NEVE GBR C N Racing BMW S1000RR 8 2:48.57 6 19.338 0.931 130.6 2:47.664

27 49 Raul TORRAS ESP Raul Torras Racing by Martimotos Yamaha R1 3 2:51.856 2 22.624 3.286 128.2 2:51.381

28 38 Erno KOSTAMO FIN Markka Racing by Penz13 BMW S1000RR 0 NO TIME 0 – – – –

2018 Mrs Brown’s Boys East Coast Racing Festival Results : Sunday 9th September 2018

2018 Mrs Brown’s Boys East Coast Racing Festival Results :

Derek McGee at the 2018 Mrs Brown’s Boys East Coast Racing Festival
Derek McGee at the 2018 Mrs Brown’s Boys East Coast Racing Festival

Sunday 9th August 2018 – the final race day for the Irish National Road Racing Calendar and it took us to Killalane for the 2018 East Coast Racing Festival sponsored by – strangely enough – Mrs Brown’s Boys.  Fair play though Brown’s seemed to get right into the spirit of things coming up with a funky wee logo and and even more funky bus…

It also say the return to the roads of Derek McGee who just one month ago was knocked out of action at the Ulster Grand Prix at Dundrod…

If we remove that slight hiccup from the equation the result is Derek McGee taking 15 wins from 15 races – a phenomenal achievement and one well worthy of a round of applause – !applause!

It didn’t come easy though as throughout the final Derek Shiels was snapping at his heels on the Cookstown Burrows Engineering bike taking second place by a mere 0.185s!  The third place podium went to Michael Sweeney, Paul Jordan taking fourth.

2018 Mrs Brown’s Boys East Coast Racing Festival Results
2018 Mrs Brown’s Boys East Coast Racing Festival Results

Read on for the full results from every one of the day’s races…

Read more2018 Mrs Brown’s Boys East Coast Racing Festival Results : Sunday 9th September 2018

2018 Classic TT Results

2018 Classic TT Results
Sharing the Festival of Motorsport with the Manx Grand Prix means you share the good and the bad.  The good being the obvious – 2 glorious weeks of Motorcycle Racing, this year the bad was the weather.  Fog and rain plagued the early stages of the event with practices being severely limited.

The sessions did get run.  Extra road closures were put in place to maximise the competitors’ time on the circuit and as usual the organisers, Marshals, Medical Staff… all had to step up in difficult circumstances.  They all did and as you can see from the results and timings below we got some excellent racing.  

John McGuinness made his debut back in competitive racing (following his 2017 North West 200 crash) showing that without doubt he has still got it – taking the win in the Senior Classic on the Paton and also taking the fastest lap at an average speed of 110.676 mph.

Dean Harrison continued with the form he had from earlier this year in the Isle of Man at the TT Races taking the Superbike win with a fastest lap of 126.041 mph.

Read on for the 2018 Classic TT Results :

Read more2018 Classic TT Results

2018 Manx Grand Prix Results

2018 Manx Grand Prix Results

2018 Manx Grand Prix Results

After a trying week of inclement weather things started to improve for the 2018 Manx Grand Prix. 

The fog lifted, the rain stopped and the racers got to take on the Isle of Man Mountain Course in some style! 

Here are all the results from the 2018 Manx GP. Full Qualifying Session timings, fastest laps and other stats are available here : 

http://www.manxgrandprix.org/MGP-Results

Newcomers A – Result Sheet :Newcomers A - Result Sheet 

Newcomers B – Result Sheet :

Newcomers B - Result Sheet 

 

Mylchreests MGP Junior – Result Sheet :Mylchreests MGP Junior - Result Sheet Mylchreests MGP Junior - Result Sheet 

Manx Grand Prix Supporters Club MGP Lightweight – Result Sheet :

Manx Grand Prix Supporters Club MGP Lightweight - Result Sheet 

 Manx Grand Prix Supporters Club Ultra Lightweight – Result Sheet :

Manx Grand Prix Supporters Club Ultra Lightweight - Result Sheet 

MGP Senior – Result Sheet : 

MGP Senior - Result Sheet MGP Senior - Result Sheet 

Manx Grand Prix Supporters Club MGP Lightweight – Result Sheet : 

Manx Grand Prix Supporters Club MGP Lightweight - Result Sheet 

Manx Grand Prix Supporters Club Ultra Lightweight – Result Sheet :

Manx Grand Prix Supporters Club Ultra Lightweight - Result Sheet 

2018 Ulster Grand Prix : Results – Saturday 11th August 2018

2018 Ulster Grand Prix
2018 Ulster Grand Prix

It’s the final day of the Northern Irish Road Racing Calendar, and it’s one of the biggest – The 2018 Ulster Grand Prix Saturday Race Day. 

This article is being written real time during the event, in a new approach for me, it may work it may not.  So I welcome your comments and input either way.  That should explain why things may bounce about a little, but if it works I may use it in the future as a sort of live blog…

The day got off to an absolutely flying start with Peter Hickman showing once again that he is the fastest road racer on the planet and had his eyes firmly fixed on breaking more records – breaching 200 mph at the Flying Kilo speedtrap…

The previous best was held by William Dunlop #6 (RIP) at a still whopping 200.4 mph. 

Read on for the results and a brief summary of the day’s racing.

Read more2018 Ulster Grand Prix : Results – Saturday 11th August 2018

2018 Ulster Grand Prix : Results – Thursday 9th August 2018

Ulster Grand Prix
Ulster Grand Prix

The last road race meeting in Northern Ireland for the year is underway at Dundrod in the form of the Ulster Grand Prix and as usual we have all the results from every race right here for you.

Unfortunately during Thursday’s session we lost Derek McGee and Seamus Elliot (who have both suffered suspected broken bones) Derek McGee was flying through the last couple of meetings – at Fuagheen he had recently made it 14 out of 14!

A few more riders suffered spills but most importantly none suffered any serious injuries.David Murphy came off at Dawson’s, Davo Johnston at the hairpin, a red flag halted the action in the first 600 race due to rain and Joey Thompson suffered a high side.

On a much more positive note Conor Cummins took the Supersport race in outstanding style and Adam McLean dedicated his Supertwin win to James Cowton.  Neil Kernohan and Christian Elkin took the honours in the hotly contested lightweight categories.

Full results below : 

Read more2018 Ulster Grand Prix : Results – Thursday 9th August 2018

2018 Armoy Road Races – ‘The Race of Legends’ : Results

Armoy takes up back up towards the North Coast of Northern Ireland, and this year marks the 10th anniversary of the ‘Race of Legends.’

Run over two days the Armoy races consists of a Friday Practice Day (with 2 races at the end of the day) and then Saturday Race Day which was scheduled for 11 Races.  

Unfortunately that was not to be.  

The Saturday Racing was abandoned due to truly atrocious weather.

Read more2018 Armoy Road Races – ‘The Race of Legends’ : Results

2018 Faugheen 50 Road Races Results

Faugheen 50 Road Races
Faugheen 50 Road Races

This weekend saw the road racing schedule return to the Republic of Ireland for the Faugheen 50 Road Races.

As you will see from the results below Derek McGee remains the man to beat with 14 wins, from his last 14 entries.  Impressive!  This weekend’s stats are simply 5 entries – 5 wins!

Derek McGee makes it 14 out of 14 and 5 out of 5 at the 2018 Faugheen 50

Read on for the results of the 2018 Faugheen 50 Road Races :

Read more2018 Faugheen 50 Road Races Results

2018 Walderstown ‘Race of the South’ Results :

The 2018 Walderstown Road Races were held on 14th – 15th July.

The races, thankfully, passed off without major incident and Derek McGee surged to 4 victories including the feature superbike race.

Read on for the full results of what I believe to have been the first proper wet session of the Irish calendar – I remember Cookstown getting the odd shower but after Ireland being being baked in a recent heatwave it had to break and Walderstown was the first session where wet tyres were the only option – all day!

Derek McGee took four great wins at the 2018 Walstown ‘Race of the South’ Road Races
Derek McGee took four great wins at the 2018 Walstown ‘Race of the South’ Road Races

Read more2018 Walderstown ‘Race of the South’ Results :

2018 Isle of Man Southern 100 Results

Southern 100 Logo
Southern 100 Logo

The 2018 Isle of Man Southern 100 ran from Monday 9th July 2018 – Thursday 12 July 2018.

The official website can be found here : https://southern100.com

Full timings from the practice sessions are available on the Official Website

Monday 9th July 2018 was an open practice session running from approximately 6:05pm – 9:30pm

Corlett’s Trophies Senior Solo Founders 600cc/1000cc Race “1A” :

2018 Southern 100Results : Corlett’s Trophies Senior Solo Founders 600cc/1000cc Race “1A”
2018 Southern 100Results : Corlett’s Trophies Senior Solo Founders 600cc/1000cc Race “1A”

Corlett’s Trophies Senior Solo Founders 600cc/1000cc Race “1B” :

Corlett’s Trophies Senior Solo Founders 600cc/1000cc Race “1B”
Corlett’s Trophies Senior Solo Founders 600cc/1000cc Race “1B”
 

Station Garage Junior Solo Founders 125cc/400cc/Moto 3 :

Station Garage Junior Solo Founders 125cc/400cc/Moto 3
Station Garage Junior Solo Founders 125cc/400cc/Moto 3
 

Ellan Vannin Fuels Senior Race :

Ellan Vannin Fuels Senior Race
Ellan Vannin Fuels Senior Race

Mike Kerruish Plumbing & Heating 250cc/650cc twins Race “1” :

Mike Kerruish Plumbing & Heating 250cc/650cc twins Race “1”
Mike Kerruish Plumbing & Heating 250cc/650cc twins Race “1”

Radcliffe Butchers 600 Race :

Radcliffe Butchers 600 Race
Radcliffe Butchers 600 Race

Ace Hire & Sales Formula Two Sidecar Race :

Ace Hire & Sales Formula Two Sidecar Race
Ace Hire & Sales Formula Two Sidecar Race

 

S & S Motors 600cc Race :

S & S Motors 600cc Race
S & S Motors 600cc Race

 

Pole Position Travel 600cc “B” Race :

 

Southern 100 Circuit Map