Isle of Man Southern 100 2017 Results : Wednesday 12th July 2017

Southern 100 Logo
Southern 100 Logo

Full results from the 2017 Isle of Man Southern 100 Races – Wednesday 12th July 2017 Session.  The results are formatted in the following manner :

Race No | Rider | Motorcycle | Laps Completed | Total Time | Average Speed for Race | Fastest Lap | Average Speed of Fastest Lap

For the results from Tuesday 11th July 2107 Click Here

(Image removed at request of ‘Thomas Anderson’)

Race 3 – Ellan Vannin Fuels Senior :

1 3 Michael Dunlop 1000 Suzuki 7 15:48.418 112.925 2:14.007 114.173 7

2 4 Dan Kneen 1000 DTR B.M.W. 7 15:48.602 112.903 2:14.011 114.170 5

3 36 Jamie Coward 1000 B.M.W. 7 16:04.380 111.056 2:15.272 113.105 4

4 52 James Cowton 1000 Kawasaki 7 16:11.139 110.283 2:17.093 111.603 4

5 5 Ivan Lintin 1000 Kawasaki 7 16:11.817 110.206 2:16.903 111.758 3

6 44 Rob Hodson 1000 B.M.W. 7 16:36.318 107.496 2:20.171 109.152 6

7 162 *Sam West 1000 B.M.W. 7 16:36.467 107.480 2:19.969 109.310 6

8 55 Michael Russell 1000 Kawasaki 7 16:38.677 107.242 2:20.273 109.073 6

9 17 Mark Goodings 1000 Kawasaki 7 16:42.782 106.803 2:21.433 108.178 5

10 86 *Derek McGee 1000 Kawasaki 7 16:46.934 106.362 2:20.098 109.209 7

11 35 Anthony Redmond 1000 B.M.W. 7 16:48.646 106.182 2:21.020 108.495 7

12 12 Mark Parrett 1000 B.M.W. 7 16:52.946 105.731 2:21.905 107.819 4

13 104 Daley Mathison 1000 B.M.W. 7 16:57.063 105.303 2:22.570 107.316 5

14 71 Davy Morgan 1000 Kawasaki 7 17:00.442 104.955 2:23.666 106.497 7

15 14 Frank Gallagher 1000 Kawasaki 7 17:00.728 104.925 2:21.987 107.756 5

16 92 Jamie Williams 1000 Honda 7 17:01.180 104.879 2:23.811 106.390 4

17 9 Dan Hegarty 1000 Honda 7 17:21.796 102.803 2:22.084 107.683 7

18 19 Michael Evans 750 Kawasaki 7 17:33.749 101.637 2:24.938 105.562 6

19 16 Mick Goodings 1000 Kawasaki 7 17:43.949 100.663 2:29.081 102.629 6

20 64 Stephen McKnight 999 B.M.W. 7 17:45.095 100.554 2:29.150 102.581 3

21 118 Andy Sailor 998 Kawasaki 7 17:52.064 99.901 2:30.068 101.954 7

22 32 Allan Brodie 750 Suzuki 7 17:52.126 99.895 2:29.451 102.375 7

23 96 Thomas Gottschalk 1000 B.M.W. 7 17:52.239 99.884 2:26.784 104.235 7

24 28 Paul Gartland 1000 Kawasaki 7 18:09.984 98.258 2:33.105 99.931 5

25 77 *Mark Pattinson 1000 Kawasaki 7 18:11.108 98.157 2:32.494 100.332 5

26 112 *Alan Connor 1000 Suzuki 7 18:17.193 97.613 2:33.630 99.590 3

27 106 Billy Mellor 1000 Yamaha 7 18:17.316 97.602 2:34.184 99.232 6

28 43 Tom Parkes 938 Parkes 6 20:21.351 75.163 2:36.206 97.948 4

Not classified

DNF 103 *Andy McAllister 750 Suzuki 6 15:55.526 96.073 2:35.346 98.490 5

DNF 40 Rhys Hardisty 1000 Honda 3 7:33.480 101.217 2:27.409 103.793 2

DNF 94 *Stephen Parsons 1000 Kawasaki 1 2:37.804 96.956  – 0

 

Race 4 – Mike Kerruish Plumbing & Heating 250/650cc :

1 3 Michael Dunlop 1000 Suzuki 7 15:48.418 112.925 2:14.007 114.173

2 4 Dan Kneen 1000 DTR B.M.W. 7 15:48.602 112.903 2:14.011 114.170

3 36 Jamie Coward 1000 B.M.W. 7 16:04.380 111.056 2:15.272 113.105

4 52 James Cowton 1000 Kawasaki 7 16:11.139 110.283 2:17.093 111.603

5 5 Ivan Lintin 1000 Kawasaki 7 16:11.817 110.206 2:16.903 111.758

6 44 Rob Hodson 1000 B.M.W. 7 16:36.318 107.496 2:20.171 109.152

7 162 *Sam West 1000 B.M.W. 7 16:36.467 107.480 2:19.969 109.310

8 55 Michael Russell 1000 Kawasaki 7 16:38.677 107.242 2:20.273 109.073

9 17 Mark Goodings 1000 Kawasaki 7 16:42.782 106.803 2:21.433 108.178

10 86 *Derek McGee 1000 Kawasaki 7 16:46.934 106.362 2:20.098 109.209

11 35 Anthony Redmond 1000 B.M.W. 7 16:48.646 106.182 2:21.020 108.495

12 12 Mark Parrett 1000 B.M.W. 7 16:52.946 105.731 2:21.905 107.819

13 104 Daley Mathison 1000 B.M.W. 7 16:57.063 105.303 2:22.570 107.316

14 71 Davy Morgan 1000 Kawasaki 7 17:00.442 104.955 2:23.666 106.497

15 14 Frank Gallagher 1000 Kawasaki 7 17:00.728 104.925 2:21.987 107.756

16 92 Jamie Williams 1000 Honda 7 17:01.180 104.879 2:23.811 106.390

17 9 Dan Hegarty 1000 Honda 7 17:21.796 102.803 2:22.084 107.683

18 19 Michael Evans 750 Kawasaki 7 17:33.749 101.637 2:24.938 105.562

19 16 Mick Goodings 1000 Kawasaki 7 17:43.949 100.663 2:29.081 102.629

20 64 Stephen McKnight 999 B.M.W. 7 17:45.095 100.554 2:29.150 102.581

21 118 Andy Sailor 998 Kawasaki 7 17:52.064 99.901 2:30.068 101.954

22 32 Allan Brodie 750 Suzuki 7 17:52.126 99.895 2:29.451 102.375

23 96 Thomas Gottschalk 1000 B.M.W. 7 17:52.239 99.884 2:26.784 104.235

24 28 Paul Gartland 1000 Kawasaki 7 18:09.984 98.258 2:33.105 99.931

25 77 *Mark Pattinson 1000 Kawasaki 7 18:11.108 98.157 2:32.494 100.332

26 112 *Alan Connor 1000 Suzuki 7 18:17.193 97.613 2:33.630 99.590

27 106 Billy Mellor 1000 Yamaha 7 18:17.316 97.602 2:34.184 99.232

28 43 Tom Parkes 938 Parkes 6 20:21.351 75.163 2:36.206 97.948

Not classified

DNF 103 *Andy McAllister 750 Suzuki 6 15:55.526 96.073 2:35.346 98.490

DNF 40 Rhys Hardisty 1000 Honda 3 7:33.480 101.217 2:27.409 103.793

DNF 94 *Stephen Parsons 1000 Kawasaki 1 2:37.804 96.956  –

Announcements

Best Newcomer: No 162 Sam West

New Lap Record for Race 3  – No 3 Michael Dunlop 2:14.007s 114.173 mph on lap 7

New Race Record for Race 3 by No 3 Michael Dunlop 112.925 mph

 

Race 5 – Radcliffe Butchers 600cc :

1 2 Dean Harrison 600 Kawasaki 7 16:25.972 108.624 2:18.109 110.782 7

2 52 James Cowton 600 Kawasaki 7 16:26.744 108.539 2:18.615 110.378 7

3 3 Michael Dunlop 600 Yamaha 7 16:26.889 108.523 2:18.377 110.568 7

4 36 Jamie Coward 600 Honda 7 16:34.199 107.725 2:19.864 109.392 7

5 74 ~Joe Thompson 600 Kawasaki 7 16:49.198 106.124 2:21.322 108.263 6

6 5 Ivan Lintin 600 Kawasaki 7 16:49.725 106.068 2:21.664 108.002 6

7 9 Dan Hegarty 600 Honda 7 17:05.858 104.400 2:24.000 106.250 5

8 44 Rob Hodson 675 Triumph 7 17:09.873 103.993 2:24.388 105.964 5

9 37 Dean Osborne 600 Kawasaki 7 17:12.339 103.745 2:25.434 105.202 7

10 30 Brendan Fargher 600 Yamaha 7 17:12.495 103.729 2:24.766 105.688 6

11 59 Darryl Tweed 675 M&D Triumph 7 17:19.062 103.074 2:26.525 104.419 4

12 90 Richard Charlton 600 Yamaha 7 17:28.116 102.183 2:26.858 104.182 7

13 162 *Sam West 600 Kawasaki 7 17:28.160 102.179 2:26.002 104.793 7

14 42 Jonathan Perry 600 Yamaha 7 17:29.370 102.061 2:25.216 105.360 6

15 19 Michael Evans 600 Kawasaki 7 17:29.688 102.030 2:28.388 103.108 3

16 92 Jamie Williams 600 Honda 7 17:30.328 101.968 2:28.030 103.357 4

17 22 Gavin Lupton 600 Honda 7 17:30.534 101.948 2:26.003 104.792 7

18 12 Mark Parrett 600 Yamaha 7 17:30.664 101.936 2:27.520 103.715 7

19 81 David McConnachy 600 Yamaha 7 17:32.722 101.736 2:27.475 103.746 5

20 17 Mark Goodings 600 Kawasaki 7 17:33.665 101.645 2:27.323 103.853 5

21 23 Adrian Kershaw 600 Kawasaki 7 17:34.969 101.520 2:28.615 102.951 4

22 35 Anthony Redmond 600 Yamaha 7 17:35.468 101.472 2:28.183 103.251 6

23 15 Glenn Harrison 600 Suzuki 7 17:35.835 101.436 2:27.412 103.791 6

24 63 Tom Robinson 600 Kawasaki 7 17:39.709 101.065 2:28.091 103.315 5

25 31 Brad Vicars 600 Honda 7 17:48.709 100.214 2:26.121 104.708 6

26 16 Mick Goodings 600 Kawasaki 7 17:51.167 99.984 2:29.547 102.309 3

27 93 Paul Cranston 600 P+J Honda 7 17:51.775 99.928 2:30.537 101.636 6

28 94 *Stephen Parsons 600 Kawasaki 7 18:00.976 99.077 2:31.749 100.824 2

29 26 Dennis Booth 600 Kawasaki 7 18:01.231 99.054 2:31.178 101.205 4

30 102 Matt Mylchreest 600 Kawasaki 7 18:11.575 98.115 2:33.154 99.899 4

Not classified

DNF 40 Rhys Hardisty 600 Yamaha 3 7:36.669 100.510 2:28.058 103.338 3

Announcements

New Track Record (2:18.109) for 600 by Dean Harrison.

New Race Record for Race 5 by No 2 Dean Harrison 108.624 mph

Best Newcomer: No74 Joe Thompson

 

Race 6 – Ace Hire Sidecar :

1 1 Ben Birchall/ Tom Birchall 600 LCR Honda 6 15:21.929 99.574 2:32.075 100.608 3

2 2 John Holden/ Lee Cain 600 LCR Honda 6 15:27.293 98.998 2:32.325 100.443 3

3 4 Wayne Lockey/ Mark Sayers 600 Ireson Honda 6 16:10.409 94.599 2:39.040 96.202 3

4 5 Conrad Harrison/ Andrew Win 600 Bellas Honda 6 16:10.661 94.575 2:39.088 96.173 5

5 37 *Dan Knight/ Matthew Rostro 600 Suzuki LCR 6 16:31.015 92.632 2:41.187 94.921 4

6 99 Steve Ramsden/ Matty Ramsd 600 LCR Honda 6 16:31.571 92.580 2:41.599 94.679 4

7 44 Nigel Smith/ Chris McGahan 599 Ireson Honda 6 17:22.985 88.017 2:50.715 89.623 2

8 48 Alan Warner/ Dave Mahon 600 Ireson Suzuki 6 17:37.099 86.841 2:52.795 88.544 6

9 15 Stuart Stobbart/ Shaun Chand 600 Baker Suzuki 6 18:21.109 83.370 2:59.798 85.095 2

10 46 *Mark Saunders/ Karl Schofiel 600 GLR Honda 6 18:21.483 83.342 2:59.824 85.083 5

Not classified

DNF 77 Tim Reeves/ Mark Wilkes 600 LCR Honda 4 10:17.139 99.167 2:31.860 100.751 3

DNF 3 Dave Molyneux/ Dan Sayle 600 DMR Yamaha 2 5:14.746 97.221 2:32.958 100.027 2

DNF 6 Tony Baker/ Shelly Smithers 600 Baker Suzuki 2 5:31.990 92.171 2:41.772 94.578 2

DNF 8 David Hirst/ Doug Chandler 600 Honda BHR 2 6:05.568 83.705 3:01.711 84.200 2

DNF 27 Alan Warden/ Marc Maier 600 AWR Yamaha 2 6:22.887 79.919 3:10.051 80.505 2

Announcements

New Track Record (2:31.860) for scar by Tim Reeves/ Mark Wilkes.

Best Newcomer: No 37 Dan Knight / Matthew Rostron

New Race Record for Race 6 by No 1 Ben and Tom Birchall 99.574 mph

1 thought on “Isle of Man Southern 100 2017 Results : Wednesday 12th July 2017”

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: