2019 Irish Motorbike Awards : Results

2019 Irish Motorbike Awards
2019 Irish Motorbike Awards

The 2019 Irish Motorbike Awards in association with Cornmarket Insurance and Charles Hurst Motorcycles were held at the Crown Plaza Hotel in Belfast on Friday 17th January 2020. Here is the full list of the winners.

Check out the Official Facebook Page here : https://www.facebook.com/motorbikeawards/

Check out the Official Twitter Feed here : https://twitter.com/bikeawards

Read more2019 Irish Motorbike Awards : Results

2019 Macau GP Results (Motorcycles)

2019 Macau GP Results (Motorcycles) :

The 2019 Macau GP will be running from 13th – 17th November 2019, if you are visiting on these dates make sure you miss none of the action – bookmark or save the link to the live stream! If you have arrived after the event and just want to know the 2019 Macau GP Results then just keep scrolling down.

Live Stream – https://livestream.com/MacauGrandPrix

2019 Macau GP - Davy Morgan
2019 Macau GP – Davy Morgan

Read more2019 Macau GP Results (Motorcycles)

2019 Macau GP Motorcycle Schedule

2019 Macau GP Motorcycle Schedule

UPDATE : Scroll to the bottom of this post to see this year’s entry list…

Make sure you miss none of the action from the 2019 Macau GP – bookmark or save the link to the live stream!

Live Stream – https://livestream.com/MacauGrandPrix

2019 Macau GP Motorcycle Schedule
2019 Macau GP Motorcycle Schedule

Thursday 14th Novemeber 2019

7:30-8:30 (UK Time : 23:30 13/11/2019 – 00:30 14/11/2019) – Suncity Group Macau Motorcycle Grand Prix – 53rd Edition – Free Practice

16:05-16:50 (UK Time : 08:05 14/11/2019 – 08:50 14/11/2019) – Suncity Group Macau Motorcycle Grand Prix – 53rd Edition – Qualifying

Friday 15th November 2019

7:30-8:30 (UK Time : 23:30 14/11/2019 – 00:30 15/11/2019) – Suncity Group Macau Motorcycle Grand Prix – 53rd Edition – Qualifying (2)

Saturday 16th Novemeber 2019

11:50-12:10 (UK Time : 03:50 16/11/2019 – 04:00 16/11/2019) – Suncity Group Macau Motorcycle Grand Prix – 53rd Edition – Warm Up

15:55-16:55 (UK Time : 07:55 16/11/2019 – 08:55 16/11/2019) – Suncity Group Macau Motorcycle Grand Prix – 53rd Edition – 12 laps

**Organizer reserves the right to re-schedule the programme without prior notice.

Live Stream – https://livestream.com/MacauGrandPrix

Love Road Racing? Then make sure to subscribe to our free road racing iCal Calendar – it updates automatically with all the dates and details for every Irish / Northern Irish and Manx race. Read More about it here : https://tbni.blog/road-racing-calendar/

Read more2019 Macau GP Motorcycle Schedule

Up Next : 2019 East Coast Racing Festival : Killalane, Skerries, Co. Dublin : 7th – 8th September 2019

Check out the results from the 2019 East Coast Racing Festival Here : https://tbni.blog/2019/09/09/2019-east-coast-racing-festival-results-killalane/

Check out the Official East Coast Racing Festival Facebook Page Here : https://www.facebook.com/eastcoastmcc/

STATEMENT ISSUED ON BEHALF OF THE MANX MOTOR CYCLE CLUB : Chris Swallow

The Manx Motor Cycle Club regrets to confirm that Chris Swallow, 37, from Wellington, New Zealand died today (24th August 2019) following an accident during the Classic TT Races on the Isle of Man. The incident occurred at Ballaugh Bridge during the Senior Classic TT Race.

Chris was an experienced competitor. He made his debut in the 2007 Manx Grand Prix and was a regular competitor in the Classic TT Races. He achieved two runner-up places in the 2012 Classic Manx Grand Prix – the 350cc and 500cc Races – and was fourth in last year’s Senior Classic TT Race.

The Manx Motor Cycle Club wishes to pass on their deepest sympathy to Chris’s family including his father Bill and his wife Jen and children.

Chris Swallow 2019
Chris Swallow 2019
Chris Swallow 2019
Chris Swallow 2019

2019 Ulster Grand Prix Results : UPDATED

Let’s cut to the chase here – thanks to Peter Hickman – the Ulster Grand Prix is once again the Fasted Road Race in the World!  Well done Peter Hickman and your amazing 136.415 mph lap!

2019 Ulster Grand Prix : The World's Fastest Road Race
2019 Ulster Grand Prix : The World’s Fastest Road Race : Credit @ulstergrandprix Twitter

Thursday 8th August 2019 : Thursday Evening Race Session :

CIRCLE K AIRPORT ROAD SERVICE STATION SUPERBIKE RACE (1)

CIRCLE K AIRPORT ROAD SERVICE STATION SUPERBIKE RACE (1)
CIRCLE K AIRPORT ROAD SERVICE STATION SUPERBIKE RACE (1)
BELFAST INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT LIGHTWEIGHT RACE 4 LAPS
BELFAST INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT LIGHTWEIGHT RACE 4 LAPS
DGH RECOVERY SERVICES ULTRA LIGHTWEIGHT RACE
DGH RECOVERY SERVICES ULTRA LIGHTWEIGHT RACE

SHOEI HELMETS SUPERSPORT RACE

SHOEI HELMETS SUPERSPORT RACE
SHOEI HELMETS SUPERSPORT RACE
CASTLE MALL SUPERTWINS RACE
CASTLE MALL SUPERTWINS RACE

After a pretty grim Wednesday Practice Session that was effectively ruined by rain it was over to Thursday and the promise of a much more road racing friendly wether forecast.  

The promise was fulfilled and the Dundrod skies were bright, maybe a little cloudy at times, but generally blessed with plenty of sunshine.  All of which raised the expectations and crowd numbers for the Thursday evening race session.

In previous years the Superbike Race (1) was the last event on the Thursday but due to the fact that in recent years the race did not get run the organisers made what, I believe to be, a great decision and moved it up to the first race of the session.

There was also a ‘little‘ bit of pressure on this race; looking forward to Saturday the weather forecast was / is not looking positive.  That meant that if the Ulster Grand Prix was to take back its former crown and title of being the ‘World’s Fastest Road Race’ then the only real likelihood of this happening in 2019 was in Superbike Race 1.

Read more2019 Ulster Grand Prix Results : UPDATED

2019 Ulster Grand Prix Race Schedule

UGP BIKE WEEK 5TH – 10TH AUGUST 2019

THURSDAY 8th August 2019 : 

2019 Ulster Grand Prix Race Schedule : Thursday 8th August 2019
2019 Ulster Grand Prix Race Schedule : Thursday 8th August 2019
  • CIRCLE K AIRPORT ROAD SERVICE STATION SUPERBIKE RACE (1) 5 LAPS 
  • BELFAST INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT LIGHTWEIGHT RACE 4 LAPS 
  • DGH RECOVERY SERVICES ULTRA LIGHTWEIGHT RACE 4 LAPS
  • SHOEI HELMETS SUPERSPORT RACE 5 LAPS
  • CASTLE MALL SUPERTWINS RACE 4 LAPS

Read more2019 Ulster Grand Prix Race Schedule

Up Next : 2019 Ulster Grand Prix

Check out the results from the 2019 Ulster Grand Prix here : https://tbni.blog/2019/08/09/2019-ulster-grand-prix-results/

The next one on the 2019 calendar is an international – the 2019 Ulster Grand Prix.

https://ulstergrandprix.net

There is a whole week of events to get tore into, so have a look and have a great week in Dundrod!

2019 Ulster Grand Prix Events Schedule
2019 Ulster Grand Prix Events Schedule

The Open 2019 : Tee-Off Times

The Open 2019

Northern Ireland’s Darren Clarke will hit the opening tee shot at the Open Championship at Royal Portrush, with Rory McIlroy among the early starters.

McIlroy, who set the course record of 61 at Portrush aged 16, starts his quest to win a second Open at 10:09.

Three-time champion Tiger Woods, who won his 15th major at the Masters in April, is out at 15:10.

World number one Brooks Koepka, who won the US PGA Championship in May and finished second at both the Masters and US Open this year, is out at 13:04.

Source : https://www.bbc.co.uk/sport/golf/48992961

All times BST, (a) denotes amateurs

06:35 Charley Hoffman (US), Darren Clarke (NI), James Sugrue (a) (Ire)

06:46 Emiliano Grillo (Arg), Sung Kang (Kor), Thomas Thurloway (a) (Eng)

06:57 Andy Sullivan (Eng), Christiaan Bezuidenhout (SA), Alexander Levy (Fra)

07:08 Zander Lombard (SA), Chan Kim (US), Brandon Wu (a) (US)

07:19 Richard Sterne (SA), Romain Langasque (Fra), Matthias Schmid (a) (Ger)

07:30 Matthew Fitzpatrick (Eng), Padraig Harrington (Irl), Andrew Putnam (US)

07:41 Eddie Pepperell (Eng), Bubba Watson (US), Rafael Cabrera-Bello (Spa)

07:52 Phil Mickelson (US), Shane Lowry (Ire), Branden Grace (SA)

08:03 Mike Lorenzo-Vera (Fra), Alex Noren (Swe), Sam Locke (Sco)

08:14 Webb Simpson (US), Sergio Garcia (Spa), Cheng-Tsung Pan (Tpe)

08:25 Ryan Palmer (US), Andrea Pavan (Ita), Dylan Frittelli (SA)

08:36 Kyle Stanley (US), Robert Macintyre (Sco), Andrew Johnston (Eng)

08:47 Mikko Korhonen (Fin), Oliver Wilson (Eng), Curtis Knipes (a) (Eng)

09:03 Sungjae Im (Kor), Ian Poulter (Eng), Kiradech Aphibarnrat (Tha)

09:14 Henrik Stenson (Swe), Xander Schauffele (US), Graeme McDowell (NI)

09:25 Haotong Li (Chn), Russell Knox (Sco), Bernd Wiesberger (Aut)

09:36 Connor Syme (Sco), Jason Kokrak (US), Austin Connelly (Can)

09:47 Zach Johnson (US), David Duval (US), Corey Conners (Can)

09:58 Bryson DeChambeau (US), Francesco Molinari (Ita), Adam Scott (Aus)

10:09 Gary Woodland (US), Rory McIlroy (NI), Paul Casey (Eng)

10:20 Rickie Fowler (US), Kevin Kisner (US), Hideki Matsuyama (Jpn)

10:31 Si Woo Kim (Kor), Jim Furyk (US), Jimmy Walker (US)

10:42 Luke List (US), Alexander Bjork (Swe), Paul Waring (Eng)

10:53 Shugo Imahira (Jpn), Nate Lashley (US), Benjamin Hebert (Fra)

11:04 Mikumu Horikawa (Jpn), Callum Shinkwin (Eng), Garrick Porteous (Eng)

11:15 Matthew Baldwin (Eng), Prom Meesawat (Tha), Jack Senior (Eng)

11:36 Joaquin Niemann (Chi), Tom Lehman (US), Miguel Angel Jimenez (Spa)

11:47 Byeong-Hun An (Kor), Jorge Campillo (Spa), Chris Wood (Eng)

11:58 Joel Dahmen (US), Adri Arnaus (Spa), Dimitrios Papadatos (Aus)

12:09 Rory Sabbatini (Svk), Stewart Cink (US), Inn-choon Hwang (Kor)

12:20 Erik Van Rooyen (SA), Kurt Kitayama (US), Jake McLeod (Aus)

12:31 Shaun Norris (SA), Ryan Fox (NZ), Dong-kyu Jang (Kor)

12:42 Keith Mitchell (US), Tyrrell Hatton (Eng), Thomas Pieters (Bel)

12:53 Justin Thomas (US), Tommy Fleetwood (Eng), Thorbjorn Olesen (Den)

13:04 Louis Oosthuizen (SA), Brooks Koepka (US), Shubhankar Sharma (Ind)

13:15 Billy Horschel (US), Jazz Janewattananond (Tha), Aaron Wise (US)

13:26 Jordan Spieth (US), Marc Leishman (Aus), Danny Willett (Eng)

13:37 Cameron Smith (Aus), Adam Hadwin (Can), David Lipsky (US)

13:48 Chez Reavie (US), Paul Lawrie (Sco), Justin Harding (SA)

14:04 Tom Lewis (Eng), Takumi Kanaya (a) (Jpn), Brandon Stone (SA)

14:15 Lucas Glover (US), Joost Luiten (Ned), Nino Bertasio (Ita)

14:26 J.B. Holmes (US), Ernie Els (SA), Abraham Ancer (Mex)

14:37 Brandt Snedeker (US), Lee Westwood (Eng), Brian Harman (US)

14:48 Justin Rose (Eng), Tony Finau (US), Lucas Bjerregaard (Den)

14:59 Dustin Johnson (US), Jason Day (Aus), Keegan Bradley (US)

15:10 Tiger Woods (US), Matt Wallace (Eng), Patrick Reed (US)

15:21 Patrick Cantlay (US), Jon Rahm (Spa), Matt Kuchar (US)

15:32 Kevin Streelman (US), Doc Redman (US), Robert Rock (Eng)

15:43 Yuta Ikeda (Jpn), Adrian Otaegui (Spa), Isidro Benitez (Mex)

15:54 Patton Kizzire (US), Sang Hyun Park (Kor), Yuki Inamori (Jpn)

16:05 Yoshinori Fujimoto (Jpn), Doyeob Mun (Kor), Andrew Wilson (Eng)

16:16 Gunn Charoenkul (Tha), Yosuke Asaji (Jpn), Ashton Turner (Eng)

06:35 Joaquin Niemann (Chi), Tom Lehman (US), Miguel Angel Jimenez (Spa)

06:46 Byeong-Hun An (Kor), Jorge Campillo (Spa), Chris Wood (Eng)

06:57 Joel Dahmen (US), Adri Arnaus (Spa), Dimitrios Papadatos (Aus)

07:08 Rory Sabbatini (Svk), Stewart Cink (US), Inn-choon Hwang (Kor)

07:19 Erik Van Rooyen (SA), Kurt Kitayama (US), Jake McLeod (Aus)

07:30 Shaun Norris (SA), Ryan Fox (NZ), Dong-kyu Jang (Kor)

07:41 Keith Mitchell (US), Tyrrell Hatton (Eng), Thomas Pieters (Bel)

07:52 Justin Thomas (US), Tommy Fleetwood (Eng), Thorbjorn Olesen (Den)

08:03 Louis Oosthuizen (SA), Brooks Koepka (US), Shubhankar Sharma (Ind)

08:14 Billy Horschel (US), Jazz Janewattananond (Tha), Aaron Wise (US)

08:25 Jordan Spieth (US), Marc Leishman (Aus), Danny Willett (Eng)

08:36 Cameron Smith (Aus), Adam Hadwin (Can), David Lipsky (US)

08:47 Paul Lawrie (Sco), Chez Reavie (US), Justin Harding (SA)

09:03 Tom Lewis (Eng), Takumi Kanaya (a) (Jpn), Brandon Stone (SA)

09:14 Lucas Glover (US), Joost Luiten (Ned), Nino Bertasio (Ita)

09:25 Ernie Els (SA), JB Holmes (US), Abraham Ancer (Mex)

09:36 Lee Westwood (Eng), Brandt Snedeker (US), Brian Harman (US)

09:47 Justin Rose (Eng), Tony Finau (US), Lucas Bjerregaard (Den)

09:58 Jason Day (Aus), Dustin Johnson (US), Keegan Bradley (US)

10:09 Matt Wallace (Eng), Tiger Woods (US), Patrick Reed (US)

10:20 Jon Rahm (Spa), Patrick Cantlay (US), Matt Kuchar (US)

10:31 Doc Redman (US), Kevin Streelman (US), Robert Rock (Eng)

10:42 Adrian Otaegui (Spa), Yuta Ikeda (Jpn), Isidro Benitez (Mex)

10:53 Patton Kizzire (US), Sang Hyun Park (Kor), Yuki Inamori (Jpn)

11:04 Yoshinori Fujimoto (Jpn), Doyeob Mun (Kor), Andrew Wilson (Eng)

11:15 Yosuke Asaji (Jpn), Gunn Charoenkul (Tha), Ashton Turner (Eng)

11:36 James Sugrue (a) (Ire), Darren Clarke (NI), Charley Hoffman (US)

11:47 Emiliano Grillo (Arg), Sung Kang (Kor), Thomas Thurloway (a) (Eng)

11:58 Andy Sullivan (Eng), Christiaan Bezuidenhout (SA), Alexander Levy (Fra)

12:09 Zander Lombard (SA), Chan Kim (US), Brandon Wu (a) (US)

12:20 Richard Sterne (SA), Romain Langasque (Fra), Matthias Schmid (a) (Ger)

12:31 Matthew Fitzpatrick (Eng), Padraig Harrington (Ire), Andrew Putnam (US)

12:42 Eddie Pepperell (Eng), Bubba Watson (US), Rafael Cabrera-Bello (Spa)

12:53 Phil Mickelson (US), Shane Lowry (Ire), Branden Grace (SA)

13:04 Mike Lorenzo-Vera (Fra), Alex Noren (Swe), Sam Locke (Sco)

13:15 Webb Simpson (US), Sergio Garcia (Spa), Cheng-Tsung Pan (Tai)

13:26 Ryan Palmer (US), Andrea Pavan (Ita), Dylan Frittelli (SA)

13:37 Kyle Stanley (US), Robert Macintyre (Sco), Andrew Johnston (Eng)

13:48 Oliver Wilson (Eng), Mikko Korhonen (Fin), Curtis Knipes (a) (Eng)

14:04 Sungjae Im (Kor), Ian Poulter (Eng), Kiradech Aphibarnrat (Tha)

14:15 Henrik Stenson (Swe), Xander Schauffele (US), Graeme McDowell (NI)

14:26 Russell Knox (Sco), Haotong Li (Chn), Bernd Wiesberger (Aut)

14:37 Jason Kokrak (US), Connor Syme (Sco), Austin Connelly (Can)

14:48 Zach Johnson (US), David Duval (US), Corey Conners (Can)

14:59 Francesco Molinari (Ita), Bryson DeChambeau (US), Adam Scott (Aus)

15:10 Rory McIlroy (NI), Gary Woodland (US), Paul Casey (Eng)

15:21 Kevin Kisner (US), Rickie Fowler (US), Hideki Matsuyama (Jpn)

15:32 Jim Furyk (US), Si Woo Kim (Kor), Jimmy Walker (US)

15:43 Alexander Bjork (Swe), Luke List (US), Paul Waring (Eng)

15:54 Shugo Imahira (Jpn), Nate Lashley (US), Benjamin Hebert (Fra)

16:05 Mikumu Horikawa (Jpn), Callum Shinkwin (Eng), Garrick Porteous (Eng)

16:16 Prom Meesawat (Tha), Matthew Baldwin (Eng), Jack Senior (Eng)

When the golf is over for the day make sure to hang about the glorious North Coast – there is loads more to see and do…

The Open 2019 : Events

Colas Post-TT Races : Billown : 8th June 2019 Results

2019 Colas Post-TT Races 

The traditional end to the TT Festival takes us back down to the south of the Isle of Man to the Billown Course for some multi-start road racing.

Thankfully the weather held out long enough to get through the Practice Sessions and line up another great evening of racing.

It is no secret I am a big fan of the Pre and Post TT Races, honestly – factor them into your trip to the TT – it is a great course, with great racing.  It’s a great way to relax and wind down after the hectic pace of the TT – although the bikes still keep the pace up!

2019 Colas Post-TT Races