2019 Tandragee 100 Practice Session

2019 Tandragee 100

Friday’s qualifying session is over (03/05/2019) and we really were treated to a great start to the 2019 Tandragee 100.  Maybe a little bit chilly, but other than that it was dry, bright and just a little breezy. 

A full evening of 8 practice and qualifying sessions has laid out what is bound to be a great Race Day tomorrow.  Derek McGee showing his class again with three pole positions lined up for tomorrow and don’t forget Derek Shiels, Adam McLean and Michael Sweeney who have all showed their intentions are are snapping at McGee’s heels!

Another great and welcome surprise was that of Guy Martin and his 750 Custom BSA, which will be running in the Classics.  Guy has always said he loved Tandragee and he has shown that love with an appearance at this year’s event and looking at the times he has been laying down he wants on that podium and is about 3 seconds off the top spot on it!

2019 Tandragee 100 : Guy Martin's Custom 750 BSA Classic 2019 Tandragee 100 : Guy Martin’s Custom 750 BSA Classic

When things got running after the roads closed they never stopped.  A full Practice and Qualifying Session ran pretty much seamlessly with one one race incident in which Robert McCrum came off his Monosport in the evening’s final qualifying session.  lick edit button to change this text. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

2019 Tandragee 100 : Davy Morgan 71 2019 Tandragee 100 : Davy Morgan 71

2019 Tandragee 100 : The pack chasing Indy

2019 Tandragee 100 : Derek McGee aiming for a second Man of the Meeting this year? 2019 Tandragee 100 : Derek McGee aiming for a second Man of the Meeting this year?

2019 Tandragee 100 Practice Sessions : Newcomers Free Practice 2019 Tandragee 100 Practice Sessions : Newcomers Free Practice 2019 Tandragee 100 Practice Sessions : Newcomers Free Practice

By Class :

2019 Tandragee 100 Practice Sessions : Newcomers Free Practice 2019 Tandragee 100 Practice Sessions : Newcomers Free Practice 2019 Tandragee 100 Practice Sessions : Newcomers Free Practice

2019 Tandragee 100 Practice Sessions : Junior Support Qualifying 2019 Tandragee 100 Practice Sessions : Junior Support Qualifying 2019 Tandragee 100 Practice Sessions : Junior Support Qualifying

2019 Tandragee 100 Practice Sessions : Supersport Qualifying 2019 Tandragee 100 Practice Sessions : Supersport Qualifying 2019 Tandragee 100 Practice Sessions : Supersport Qualifying

2019 Tandragee 100 Practice Sessions : Classic Qualifying 2019 Tandragee 100 Practice Sessions : Classic Qualifying 2019 Tandragee 100 Practice Sessions : Classic Qualifyiing

By Class : 

2019 Tandragee 100 Practice Sessions : Classic Qualifying 2019 Tandragee 100 Practice Sessions : Classic Qualifying 2019 Tandragee 100 Practice Sessions : Classic Qualifying

2019 Tandragee 100 Practice Sessions : Superbike Qualifying 2019 Tandragee 100 Practice Sessions : Superbike Qualifying 2019 Tandragee 100 Practice Sessions : Superbike Qualifying

2019 Tandragee 100 Practice Sessions : Moto 3 / SS300 / Lightweight Supersport / Forgotten Era Qualifying 2019 Tandragee 100 Practice Sessions : Moto 3 / SS300 / Lightweight Supersport / Forgotten Era Qualifying 2019 Tandragee 100 Practice Sessions : Moto 3 / SS300 / Lightweight Supersport / Forgotten Era Qualifying

By Class : 

2019 Tandragee 100 Practice Sessions : Moto 3 / SS300 / Lightweight Supersport / Forgotten Era Qualifying 2019 Tandragee 100 Practice Sessions : Moto 3 / SS300 / Lightweight Supersport / Forgotten Era Qualifying 2019 Tandragee 100 Practice Sessions : Moto 3 / SS300 / Lightweight Supersport / Forgotten Era Qualifying 2019 Tandragee 100 Practice Sessions : Moto 3 / SS300 / Lightweight Supersport / Forgotten Era Qualifying

2019 Tandragee 100 Practice Sessions : Senior Support Qualifying 2019 Tandragee 100 Practice Sessions : Senior Support Qualifying 2019 Tandragee 100 Practice Sessions : Senior Support Qualifying

2019 Tandragee 100 Practice Sessions : Supertwin / Supermono / 250GP Qualifying 2019 Tandragee 100 Practice Sessions : Supertwin / Supermono / 250GP Qualifying 2019 Tandragee 100 Practice Sessions : Supertwin / Supermono / 250GP Qualifying

By Class : 

2019 Tandragee 100 Practice Sessions : Supertwin / Supermono / 250GP Qualifying 2019 Tandragee 100 Practice Sessions : Supertwin / Supermono / 250GP Qualifying 2019 Tandragee 100 Practice Sessions : Supertwin / Supermono / 250GP Qualifying

So the scene is set for a brilliant Saturday Race Day!  See you there, buy a program, bring a coat – it is going to be chilly – but bring suncream cos the sun is coming – it is going to be a glorious day!

2019 Tandragee 100 Weather Outlook 2019 Tandragee 100 Weather Outlook

2019 Cookstown 100 Qualifying Session Results : 26/04/2019

2019 Cookstown 100 Road Races
2019 Cookstown 100 Road Races

The Irish Road Racing Season is officially back!  The 2019 season is, as is customary, kicked off with the Cookstown 100.  Today is the dominated by Practice and Qualifying and a few races to wrap the night up.

Qualifying has just finished so here are all the results and timings that will set things up for tomorrow’s race day!

It’s great to be back on the roads, and here’s to a safe, incident free and exciting 2019 for all riders, teams, events, marshals, spectators, fans, teams… you get it – here’s to 2019!

Cookstown 100 Official Twitter Feed : https://twitter.com/cookstown100

Read more2019 Cookstown 100 Qualifying Session Results : 26/04/2019

2018 Macau Results : Motorcycles

2018 Macau GP Results
2018 Macau GP Results

2018 Macau Results : (Motorcycles)

The 2018 road racing season officially ends at the Macau Grand Prix.  With bikes, supercars and race cars all battling (of course not at the same time) on one of the most extreme and dangerous circuits on the planet.

Check out the official website here : https://www.macau.grandprix.gov.mo/en/

Here you will find all the practice sessions, qualifying sessions, race results and timings from the 52nd Suncity Macau Motorcycle Grand Prix (2018) :

When reading the results below the following format applies : 

Position : Rider Number : Rider Name : Nationality : Team : Motorcycle : Race Time : Laps Completed : Fastest Lap Average Speed (km/h) : Best Lap Time : Best Lap Number
Best Lap: 2:25.005 (151.9 km/h), (No 88) Peter Hickman

1 88 Peter Hickman GBR Aspire-Ho by Bathams Racing BMW S1000RR 00:19:31.386 8 – 151.9 2:25.005 4

2 8 Michael Rutter GBR Aspire-Ho by Bathams Racing Honda RC213V 00:19:32.181 8 0.795 0.795 151.8 2:25.130 8

3 40 Martin Jessopp GBR Tak Chun Group by PBM Ducati Panigale 1199 00:19:38.820 8 7.434 6.639 150.7 2:26.139 3

4 99 Danny Webb GBR MGM by Penz13 BMW Penz13-1 00:19:39.554 8 8.168 0.734 151.0 2:25.841 2

5 7 Gary Johnson GBR Briggs Equipment Kawasaki Kawasaki ZX10-RR 00:19:40.498 8 9.112 0.944 150.6 2:26.253 4

6 50 Horst Saiger AUT Saiger-Racing Yamaha R1 00:19:49.598 8 18.212 9.100 149.3 2:27.540 2

7 20 David Johnson AUS PR Racing BMW S1000RR 00:19:54.125 8 22.739 4.527 149.3 2:27.514 2

8 82 Derek Sheils IRL MGM by Penz13 BMW Penz13-I 00:19:59.114 8 27.728 4.989 148.1 2:28.704 8

9 74 Davey Todd GBR PuraGlobe Syntainics Racing Oil by Penz13 BMW Penz13-1 00:20:00.128 8 28.742 1.014 148.7 02:28.1 2

10 4 John McGuinness GBR Tak Chun Group by PBM Ducati Panigale 1199 20:03.9 8 32.564 3.822 148.0 2:28.833 7

11 45 Marek Cerveny CZE Wepol Racing BMW Penz13-1 00:20:15.785 8 44.399 11.835 146.3 2:30.536 4

12 62 Sam West GBR PRL/OHA Motorsport BMW S1000RR 00:20:16.153 8 44.767 0.368 146.9 2:29.888 5

13 65 Michael Sweeney IRL Martin Jones Racing BMW HP4 00:20:28.681 8 57.295 12.528 145.4 2:31.427 7

14 22 Paul Jordan GBR Dafabet Devitt Racing Kawasaki ZX10-RR 002029.107 8 57.721 0.426 145.1 2:31.840 4

15 34 Ben Wylie GBR Bimota Racing/ Amore Moto Bimota BB3 00:20:29.334 8 57.948 0.227 145.6 2:31.286 5

16 77 Phillip Crowe GBR Handtrans JCR Racing BMW S1000RR 002029.939 8 58.553 0.605 145.8 2:31.068 6

17 38 Emo Kostamo FIN Markka Racing by Penz13 BMW S1000RR 00:20:34.110 8 1:02.724 4.171 145.0 2:31.939 7

18 44 Rob Hodson GBR JGH Racing BMW S1000RR 00:20:34.514 8 1:03.128 0.404 145.6 2:31.239 7

19 14 Andre Pires PRT Team FastBike/Beauty Machines Yamaha R1 00:20:46.364 8 1:14.978 11.850 143.3 2:33.723 8

20 67 Dominic Herbertson GBR Dafabet Devitt Racing Kawasaki ZX10-RR 00:20:49.429 8 1:18.043 3.065 143.4 2:33.563 8

21 104 Daley Mathison GBR Wepol Racing BMW Penz13-1 00:20:52.904 8 1:21.518 3.475 142.8 2:34.252 8

22 182 Xavier Denis FRA PerformanX Racing BMW S1000RR 00:21:07.621 8 1:36.235 14.717 140.7 2:36.576 3

23 54 Steve Heneghan IRL Reactive Parts.com Ducati Panigale V4 00:18:27.595 7 1 Lp 1 Lp 142.5 2:34.533 5

24 9 Craig Neve GBR C N Racing BMW S1000RR 00:21:01.109 7 1 Lp 2:33.514 141.8 2:35.299 5

NOT CLASSIFIED (Requirements : Must cross the finishing line or 75% of number of laps of leader = 6 laps)

71 Davy Morgan GBR DM71 BMW S1000RR 00:08:38.166 3 5 Lp 4 Lp 133.1 2:45.503 2

26 26 Didier Grams DEU G8G Motorsport by BMW Matorrad BMW S1000RR 00:05:55.030 2 6 Lp 1 Lp 0

Best Lap: 2:25.005 (151.9 km/h), (No 88) Peter Hickman

1 88 Peter Hickman GBR Aspire-Ho by Bathams Racing BMW S1000RR 14 2:23.904 11 153.1 2:23.872

2 8 Michael Rutter GBR Aspire-Ho by Bathams Racing Honda RC213V 13 2:25.044 12 1.140 1.140 151.8 2:25.002

3 40 Martin Jessopp GBR Tak Chun Group by PBM Ducati Panigale 1199 14 2:25.356 14 1.452 0.312 151.5 2:25.118

4 7 Gary Johnson GBR Briggs Equipment Kawasaki Kawasaki ZX1ORR 14 2:25.733 12 1.829 0.377 151.1 2:25 525

5 99 Danny Webb GBR MGM by Penz13 BMW Penz13-I 14 2:26.352 11 2.448 0.619 150.5 2:25.770

6 50 Horst Saiger AUT Saiger-Racing Yamaha R1 15 2:27.247 14 3.343 0.895 149.6 2:27179

7 20 David Johnson AUS PR Racing BMW S1000RR 13 2:27.545 9 3.641 0.298 149.3 2:27.439

8 4 John McGuinness GBR Tak Chun Group by PBM Ducati Panigale 1199 14 2:27.601 12 3.697 0.056 149.2 2:27.454

9 82 Derek Shells IRL MGM by Penz13 BMW Penz13-I 13 2:27.814 12 3.910 0.213 149.0 2:27.429

10 62 Sam West GBR PRL/OHA Motorsport BMW S1000RR 15 2:28.690 13 4.786 0.876 148.1 2:28.415

11 74 Davey Todd GBR PuraGlobe Syntainics Racing Oil by Penz13 BMW Penz13-1 11 2:29.423 7 5.519 0.733 147.4 2:28.988

12 26 Didier Grams DEU G8G Motorsport by BMW Motorrad BMW S1000RR 12 2:29.448 9 5.544 0.025 147.4 2:28.955

13 45 Marek Cerveny CZE Wepol Racing BMW Penz13-I 12 2:29.985 9 6.081 0.537 146.8 2:29.362

14 65 Michael Sweeney IRL Martin Jones Racing BMW HP4 14 2:30.577 13 6.673 0.592 146.3 2:30.479

15 34 Ben Wylie GBR Bimota Racing/ Amore Moto Bimota BB3 13 2:30.776 11 6.872 0.199 146.1 2:30.502

16 38 Emo Kostamo FIN Markka Racing by Penz13 BMW S1000RR 14 2:30.993 14 7.089 0.217 145.9 2:30.596

17 22 Paul Jordan GBR Dafabet Devitt Racing Kawasaki ZX10-RR 13 2:31.195 12 7.291 0.202 145.7 2:31,106

18 44 Rob Hodson GBR JGH Racing BMW S1000RR 13 2:31.767 12 7.863 0.572 145.1 2:30.938

19 77 Phillip Crowe GBR Handtrans JCR Racing BMW S1000RR 14 2:32.027 10 8.123 0.260 144.9 2:31.771

20 54 Steve Heneghan IRL Reactive Parts.com Ducati Panigale V4 11 2:32.162 7 8.258 0.135 144.7 2:32.064

21 14 Andre Pires PRT Team FastBike/Beauty Machines Yamaha R1 15 2:33.841 11 9.937 1.679 143.2 2:33.221

22 9 Craig Neve GBR C N Racing BMW S1000RR 13 2:34.517 10 10.613 0.676 142.5 2:33.950

23 67 Dominic Herbertson GBR Dafabet Devitt Racing Kawasaki ZX10-RR 12 2:34.819 10 10.915 0.302 142.3 2:33.994

24 104 Daley Mathison GBR Wepol Racing BMW Penz13-I 11 2:35.973 10 12.069 1.154 141.2 2:35.181

25 71 Davy Morgan GBR DM71 BMW S1000RR 14 2:37.958 10 14.054 1.985 139.4 2:37.958

NOT CLASSIFIED (Requirements : 110% of best lab of leader = 2:38.294)

26 182 Xavier Denis FRA PerformanX Racing BMW S1000RR 15 2:38.469 13 14.565 0.511 139.0 2:38.067

NO TIME

27 49 Raul Torras ESP Raul Torras Racing by Martimotos Yamaha R1 0 – 0

28 55 Andrew Dudgeon IMN VRS Racing BMW S1000RR 0 – 0

Best Lap: 2:25.429 (151.4 km/h), (No. 88) Peter Hickman

1 88 Peter Hickman GBR Aspire-Ho by Bathams Racing BMW S1000RR 15 2:25.429 12     151.4. 2:24.896

2 8 Michael Rutter GBR Aspire-Ho by Bathams Racing Honda RC213V 14 2:26.378 6 0.949. 0.949 150.5. 2:25.913

3 99 Danny Webb GBR MGM by Penz13 BMW Penz13-I 14 2:28.010 8 2.581. 1.632. 148.8. 2:27.480

4 40 Martin Jessopp GBR Tak Chun Group by PBM Ducati Panigale 1199 12 2:28.746 4 3.317. 0.736. 148.1. 2:28.258

5 7 Gary Johnson GBR Briggs Equipment Kawasaki Kawasaki ZX10-RR 14 2:28.829 9 3.400. 0.083. 148.0. 2:28.299

6 50 Horst Saiger AUT Saiger-Racing Yamaha R1 15 2:28.885 14 3.456. 0.056. 147.9. 2:28.762

7 20 David Johnson AUS PR Racing BMW S1000RR 14 229.28.8 12 3.859. 0.403. 147.5. 2:29.221

8 82 Derek Sheils IRL MGM by Penz13 BMW Penz13-I 11 2:29.358 10 3.929. 0.070. 147.5. 2:29.325

9 4 John McGuinness GBR Tak Chun Group by PBM Ducati Panigale 1199 14 2:29.571 13 4.142. 0.213. 147.3. 2:29.342

10 26 Didier Grams DEU G&G Motorsport by BMW Motorrad BMW S1000RR 14 2:31.146 12 5.717. 1.575. 145.7. 2:31.146

11 62 Sam West GBR PRLIOHA Motorsport BMW S1000RR 15 2:31.685 11 6.256. 0.539 145.2. 2:30.781

12 74 Davey Todd GBR PuraGlobe Syntainics Racing Oil by Penz13 BMW Penz13-I 13 2:32.676 13 7.247. 0.991 144.3. 2:32.508

13 45 Marek Cerveny CZE Wepol Racing BMW Penz13-I 13 2:33.193 5 7.764. 0.517 143.8. 2:32.629

14 65 Michael Sweeney IRL Martin Jones Racing BMW HP4 14 2:34.137 6 8.708. 0.944 142.9. 2:33.423

15 22 Paul Jordan GBR Dafabet Devitt Racing Kawasaki ZX10-RR 14 2:34.633 14 9.204. 0.496 142.4. 2:34.311

16 34 Ben Wylie GBR Bimota Racing/ Amore Moto Bimota BB3 10 2:35.159 8 9.730. 0.526 141.9. 2.34.473

17 38 Emo Kostamo FIN Markka Racing by Penz13 BMW S1000RR 13 2:35.564 7 10.135. 0.405 141.6. 2:35.303

18 77 Phillip Crowe GBR Handtrans JCR Racing BMW S1000RR 13 2:35.801 13 10.372. 0.237 141.4. 2:35.655

19 54 Steve Heneghan IRL Reactive Parts.com Ducati Panigale V4 14 2:35.908 8 10.479. 0.107 141.3. 2:34.898

20 14 Andre Pires PRT Team FastBike/Beauty Machines Yamaha R1 12 2:38.028 12 12.599. 2.120 139.4. 2:37.710

21 44 Rob Hodson GBR JGH Racing BMW S1000RR 14 2:38.339 14 12.910. 0.311 139.1. 2:37.728

22 104 Daley Mathison GBR Wepol Racing BMW Penz13-I 12 2:38.767 12 13.338. 0.428 138.7. 2:38.374

23 182 Xavier Denis FRA PerformanX Racing BMW S1000RR 16 2:38.997 16 13.568. 0.230 138.5. 2:38.959

NOT CLASSIFIED (Requirements: 110% of best lap of leader = 2:39.971)                

24 67 Dominic Herbertson GBR Dafabet Devitt Racing Kawasaki ZX10-RR 12 2:40.042 11 14.613. 1.045. 137.6. 2:39.689

25 9 Craig Neve GBR C N Racing BMW S1000RR 15 2:41.549 14 16.120. 1.507. 136.3. 2.41.308

26 71 Davy Morgan GBR DM71 BMW S1000RR 12 2:41.554 11 16.125. 0.005. 136.3. 2:40.269

NO TIME                

27 49 Raul Torras ESP Raul Torras Racing by Martimotos Yamaha R1   –    

28 55 Andrew Dudgeon IMN VRS Racing BMW S1000RR 0 –  

1 8 Michael RUTTER GBR Aspire-Ho by Bathams Racing Honda RC213V 9 2:29.232 8 – – 147.6 2:29.059

2 88 Peter HICKMAN GBR Aspire-Ho by Bathams Racing BMW S1000RR 8 2:30.434 7 1.202 1.202 146.4 2:30.052

3 40 Martin JESSOPP GBR Tak Chun Group by PBM Ducati Panigale 1199 8 2:30.535 7 1.303 0.101 146.3 2:30.226

4 50 Horst SAIGER AUT Saiger-Racing Yamaha R1 7 2:32.415 7 3.183 1.880 144.5 2:32.183

5 20 David JOHNSON AUS PR Racing BMW S1000RR 8 2:32.513 7 3.281 0.098 144.4 2:32.156

6 99 Danny WEBB GBR MGM by Penz13 BMW Penz13-I 8 2:32.704 8 3.472 0.191 144.2 2:32.704

7 99 Danny WEBB GBR MGM by Penz13 BMW Penz13-I 7 2:32.964 7 3.732 0.260 144.0 2:32.964

8 45 Marek CERVENY CZE Wepol Racing by Penz13 BMW Penz13-I 8 2:34.036 7 4.804 1.072 143.0 2:33.797

9 62 Sam WEST GBR PRL/OHA Motorsport BMW S1000RR 7 2:35.719 7 6.487 1.683 141.4 2:35.719

10 26 Didier GRAMS DEU G&G Motorsport by BMW Motorrad BMW S1000RR 8 2:36.314 7 7.082 0.595 140.9 2:34.496

11 4 John MCGUINNESS GBR Tak Chun Group by PBM Ducati Panigale 1199 8 2:36.422 7 7.190 0.108 140.8 2:34.406

12 65 Michael SWEENEY IRL Martin Jones Racing BMW HP4 9 2:36.504 6 7.272 0.082 140.7 2:36.289

13 7 Gary JOHNSON GBR Briggs Equipment Kawasaki Kawasaki ZX10RR 7 2:37.167 6 7.935 0.663 140.1 2:36.468

14 14 André PIRES PRT Team FastBike/Beauty Machines Yamaha R1 8 2:37.543 8 8.311 0.376 139.8 2:37.543

15 34 Ben WYLIE GBR Bimota Racing/ Amore Moto Bimota BB3 8 2:37.988 8 8.756 0.445 139.4 2:37.880

16 74 Davey TODD GBR PuraGlobe Syntainics Racing Oil by Penz13 BMW Penz13-I 6 2:38.145 6 8.913 0.157 139.3 2:38.145

17 54 Steve HENEGHAN IRL Reactive Parts.com Ducati Panigale V4 8 2:38.252 7 9.020 0.107 139.2 2:38.011

18 22 Paul JORDAN GBR Dafabet Devitt Racing Kawasaki ZX10-RR 7 2:38.894 5 9.662 0.642 138.6 2:38.058

19 71 Davy MORGAN GBR DM71 BMW S1000RR 9 2:40.991 8 11.759 2.097 136.8 2:40.871

20 55 Andrew DUDGEON IMN VRS Racing BMW S1000RR 2 2:41.291 2 12.059 0.300 136.5 2:41.291

21 77 Phillip CROWE GBR Handtrans JCR Racing BMW S1000RR 8 2:41.761 8 12.529 0.470 136.2 2:41.303

22 182 Xavier DENIS FRA PerformanX Racing BMW S1000RR 8 2:44.904 8 15.672 3.143 133.6 2:44.548

23 104 Daley MATHISON GBR Wepol Racing by Penz13 BMW Penz13-I 7 2:47.281 7 18.049 2.377 131.7 2:47.281

24 44 Rob HODSON GBR JGH Racing BMW S1000RR 9 2:47.588 9 18.356 0.307 131.4 2:46.785

25 67 Dominic HERBERTSON GBR Dafabet Devitt Racing Kawasaki ZX10-RR 7 2:47.639 5 18.407 0.051 131.4 2:46.525

26 9 Craig NEVE GBR C N Racing BMW S1000RR 8 2:48.57 6 19.338 0.931 130.6 2:47.664

27 49 Raul TORRAS ESP Raul Torras Racing by Martimotos Yamaha R1 3 2:51.856 2 22.624 3.286 128.2 2:51.381

28 38 Erno KOSTAMO FIN Markka Racing by Penz13 BMW S1000RR 0 NO TIME 0 – – – –

2018 Manx GP & Classic TT Qualifying and Race Schedule : 18th – 31 August 2018

2018 Manx GP & Classic TT Schedule

Isle of Man Festival of Motorcycling 2018

The Manx GP and Classic TT are next on the 2018 Road Racing Calendar, and it can all get a little hectic and confusing to keep up with what session is running for what race competition.

Hopefully this guide to the fortnight’s events will keep you on track and up to date with all that is happening.

Of course this is subject to change so keep an eye on Twitter for any last minute changes to the plan!

Qualifying & Race Week Schedule 2018
Qualifying & Race Week Schedule 2018
Race Week Schedule 2018
Race Week Schedule 2018
2018 Manx GP & Classic TT Contingency Plans

29/05/2018 Isle of Man TT Practice / Qualifying Sessions Gallery

2018 Isle of Man TT Practice Session 29/05/2018 :

Another glorious day on the Isle of Man.  So it was off to the course to have a few runs round the Mountain Road before heading to a new vantage point to watch the evening’s qualifying / practice sessions.

The first thing I noticed was the iconic house that I knew as the ‘PokerStars House’ was now the ‘Honda House.’

Isle of Man TT Races – Honda House

Missing getting over the mountain in 2016 I watched the session from this park – it is a good viewing area if you ever visit.

If you look towards the house you will see lots of bikes parked up.  That’s because the Mountain section was closed due to a collision, unfortunately this year this was an all too common occurrence.

Read more29/05/2018 Isle of Man TT Practice / Qualifying Sessions Gallery

28/05/2018 Isle of Man TT Practice / Qualifying Sessions Gallery

2018 Isle of Man TT Practice Session 28/05/2018 :

The 2018 Isle of Man TT can only be described as sunkissed throughout.  Two glorious weeks of wall to wall, practically uninterupted sunshine!

Now there is a secret to being on the Isle of f Man in such weather, you simply start off by going to Conor Cummings Coffee Shop called Conrods, located in Ramsey.

Conrods Coffee Shop Ramsey, Isle of Man
Conrods Coffee Shop Ramsey, Isle of Man

And when there get yourself a milkshake!

IMG_2938

Read more28/05/2018 Isle of Man TT Practice / Qualifying Sessions Gallery

2018 Vauxhall International North West Qualifying / Practice Results & Timings (Thursday 17th May 2018)

After a rather miserable Tuesday session thanks to the Northern Irish weather (which to be fair can be much worse) Thursday’s session was – sun kissed.  Glorious uninterrupted sunshine showered the North Coast in all it’s glory and gave the riders and teams a good chance to get some qualifying times on the board and get tweaking before the racing started on Thursday evening and then in to Saturday Race Day.

The Clerk of the Course even tried to get a double superbike session in after Tuesday’s session being cut so short, however like all best laid plans all you need is an oil spill to ruin them.

However a good session led us into Thursday night…

2018 North West 200
2018 North West 200

Read on for a full detailed listing of Thursday’s Qualifying Session Results :

Read more2018 Vauxhall International North West Qualifying / Practice Results & Timings (Thursday 17th May 2018)

2018 Vauxhall International North West Qualifying / Practice Results & Timings (Tuesday 15th May 2018)

Lee Johnston uses every inch of the North Coast Roads

2018 North West 200
2018 North West 200

I generally see the Tuesday session as more of a warmup than an actual qualifying session. The results you are seeing here will in no way reflect what we see on Thursday and Saturday, today’s timings are even more hampered by the greasy track from the on off rain. It is what it is, but here are the results from today’s Qualifying (“warmup”) sessions…

2018 Vauxhall International North West Qualifying / Practice Results & Timings (Tuesday 15th May 2018)
2018 Vauxhall International North West Qualifying / Practice Results & Timings (Tuesday 15th May 2018)

Read more2018 Vauxhall International North West Qualifying / Practice Results & Timings (Tuesday 15th May 2018)

2017 Manx GP : Saturday 26th August 2017 Practice & Qualifying Results and Average Speeds :

Results per class from today’s (Saturday 26th August 2017) Manx GP practice and qualifying session :

 

 

 

Check out our post on identifying a motorcycle and rider’s class on their number and back plate : https://tbni.blog/2017/08/26/manx-gp-and-classic-tt-number-plates-colour-schemes/

 

Read more2017 Manx GP : Saturday 26th August 2017 Practice & Qualifying Results and Average Speeds :